1015 Poplar St Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $465,000 - $509,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,227
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1015 Poplar St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $485,250, approximately $217 per square foot. 1015 Poplar St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Kathleen M Brissie Revocable Trust and Bruce T Brissie Revocable Trust
Bought by
Brissie Family Living Trust and Brissie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2018
Sold by
Brissie Bruce Thomas and Brissie Kathleen M
Bought by
Brissie Kathleen M and Kathleen M Brissie Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2015
Sold by
Calatlantic Group Inc
Bought by
Brissie Bruce Thomas and Brissie Kathleen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,959
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brissie Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Brissie Kathleen M | -- | None Available | |
| Brissie Bruce Thomas | $278,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brissie Bruce Thomas | $157,959 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,874 | $491,652 | $103,250 | $388,402 |
| 2024 | $3,867 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2023 | $3,632 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2022 | $3,549 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2021 | $3,532 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2020 | $3,449 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2019 | $3,449 | $277,250 | $53,280 | $223,970 |
| 2018 | $3,138 | $231,308 | $47,360 | $183,948 |
| 2017 | $3,115 | $231,308 | $47,360 | $183,948 |
| 2016 | $3,010 | $231,308 | $47,360 | $183,948 |
| 2015 | $63 | $4,564 | $4,564 | $0 |
| 2014 | $63 | $4,564 | $4,564 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map