NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $909,592

8 Beds
6 Baths
5,040 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2022

Last sale price $759,245 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,527 / mo

Highlights

  • Laundry Room
  • Ardmore Elementary School Rated A-
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of October 2022

Attention Investors, a full masonry 6-flat in Lombard. Each layout offers a large floorplan with eat-in kitchens, oversized bedrooms, and Hardwood floors. Four of the units have had kitchen and bath updates, so options to renovate the remaining two apartments exist. Separate gas meters & hot water heaters - tenants pay for their hot water & cooking gas. Unit mix offers Two 2bed/1bath and four 1bed/1bath apartments. Great location backing up to Prairie Path ** Garage and laundry draw additional income.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Rowland

Compass License #475149840 Listed on: 10/05/2022

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Samuel Meyer

Dwelle Realty LLC License #471021043

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,167

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 14,229 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85 x 168

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Pitched Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 5,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Separate Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for hot water

Community Details

Overview

  • 6 Units

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $720
  • Fuel Expense $1,800
  • Insurance Expense $2,200
  • Trash Expense $1,620
  • Water Sewer Expense $2,700
  • Operating Expense $27,407
  • Gross Income $79,800
  • Net Operating Income $42,807

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,167

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Commercial Sale
  • Property Type: Multi Family 5+
  • Current Use: Multi-Family
  • Property Sub-Type: Corridor-Interior Entrance
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Misc Inside: Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Refrigerators: 6
  • Ranges: 6
  • Number of Washers: 1
  • Room: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Structure: Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Outdoor Parking: 6-12 Spaces,Paved,Private Lot
  • Indoor Parking: 1-5 Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Sleeve
  • Heat/Ventilation: Hot Water,Baseboard,Separate Per Unit
  • Leased Washer Dryer YN: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Unincorporated (Y/N): No
  • Conversion YN: N
  • Owners Association (Y/N): No

Fee Information

  • Trash Expense: 1620
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 2700

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 85 X 168
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14229
  • Zoning: MULTI

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Other, Hot Water
  • Board Number: 8
  • Tenancy Type: Leases

Building Info

  • BuildingAreaTotal: 5040

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 42807
  • Fuel Expense: 1800
  • Insurance Expense: 2200
  • ElectricExpense: 720
  • GrossIncome: 79800
  • NumberOfUnitsTotal: 6
  • OperatingExpense: 27407
  • Type Multi-Family: Corridor-Interior Entrance

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15167
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
1016 East Division Llc and 912 East St Charles Llc
Bought by
Duke Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$909,592

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,592,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,592,250
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
-$682,658

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2022
Closed on
Sep 28, 2022
Sold by
R & M Realty Management Llc
Bought by
1016 East Division Llc
Seller's Agent
Jason Rowland
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Samuel Meyer
Dwelle Realty LLC
List Price
$796,000
Sold Price
$759,245
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,755
-4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2017
Sold by
Wackrow Thomas F and Wackrow Christine
Bought by
R & M Realty Management Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2016
Sold by
Wackrow Thomas F and Wackrow Christine
Bought by
Wackrow Thomas F and The Thomas F Wackrow Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2007
Sold by
Wackrow Marie T
Bought by
Wackrow Thomas F and Wackrow Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 1994
Sold by
Wackrow Marie T
Bought by
Wackrow Marie T and Marie T Wackrow Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duke Investments Llc $2,123,000 Chicago Title Company
1016 East Division Llc $759,500 Altima Title
R & M Realty Management Llc $557,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Wackrow Thomas F -- Attorney
Wackrow Thomas F $600,000 First American Title
Wackrow Marie T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duke Investments Llc $1,592,250
Previous Owner Wackrow Thomas F $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Sold $759,245 -4.6% $151 / Sq Ft
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2022 10/05/22 For Sale $796,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $20,067 $272,502 $45,776 $226,726
2023 $19,239 $251,990 $42,330 $209,660
2022 $15,679 $207,640 $44,320 $163,320
2021 $15,167 $202,480 $43,220 $159,260
2020 $14,873 $198,040 $42,270 $155,770
2019 $14,046 $188,290 $40,190 $148,100
2018 $13,974 $178,230 $38,040 $140,190
2017 $13,674 $169,840 $36,250 $133,590
2016 $13,555 $160,000 $34,150 $125,850
2015 $12,988 $149,050 $31,810 $117,240
2014 $12,319 $140,610 $30,010 $110,600
2013 $12,118 $142,590 $30,430 $112,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11619253

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-09-304-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.