1016 Ridgewood Ave Joliet, IL 60432
Belmont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $176,000 - $243,000
Studio
1
Bath
987
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1016 Ridgewood Ave, Joliet, IL 60432 and is currently estimated at $214,437, approximately $217 per square foot. 1016 Ridgewood Ave is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including A.O. Marshall Elementary School, Gompers Junior High School, and Joliet Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Vetter Roger C
Bought by
Vetter Roger C and Pena Anthony
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$105,642
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,795
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Colegrove Rose M Vetter
Bought by
Vetter Roger C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1995
Sold by
Vaughan Joseph H and Vaughan Robin L
Bought by
Vetter Roger C and Vetter Rose Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$19,000
Interest Rate
8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vetter Roger C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vetter Roger C | -- | -- | |
| Vetter Roger C | $20,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vetter Roger C | $112,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vetter Roger C | $19,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,496 | $80,287 | $8,576 | $71,711 |
| 2023 | $2,619 | $71,335 | $7,620 | $63,715 |
| 2022 | $4,931 | $64,528 | $6,893 | $57,635 |
| 2021 | $3,445 | $60,267 | $6,438 | $53,829 |
| 2020 | $3,491 | $57,234 | $6,114 | $51,120 |
| 2019 | $3,503 | $53,191 | $5,682 | $47,509 |
| 2018 | $3,642 | $47,708 | $5,110 | $42,598 |
| 2017 | $2,874 | $27,473 | $4,646 | $22,827 |
| 2016 | $465 | $4,266 | $4,266 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,301 | $17,750 | $4,000 | $13,750 |
| 2014 | $1,301 | $17,700 | $4,000 | $13,700 |
| 2013 | $1,301 | $20,780 | $4,470 | $16,310 |
Source: Public Records
Map