NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1016 Spruce St Winnetka, IL 60093

Estimated Value: $1,509,000 - $1,741,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,904 Sq Ft
$555/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2016

Last sale price $1,027,300 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,425 / mo

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • The Skokie School Rated A
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 5-minute walk to West Elm Street Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Rare opportunity to rent on one of Winnetka's sought after "Tree Streets". A cape cod style home, with cedar exterior and expansive open floor plan. Featuring 5bdrs and 3.5 baths this home is a can't miss! Formal living room off front with wood burning fireplace opens to large dining room. Gorgeous open kitchen with granite counter tops and kitchen island seating, large pantry with shelving, wet bar with builtin wine fridge/wine bottle cubbies, and breakfast nook, all overlooking the light filled expansive family room, with second fireplace and double doors opening into the backyard. Mudroom with builtin cubbies by backdoor. Bright, airy sunroom off main floor. One bedroom/office on main level, 4 other bedrooms upstairs, including the primary bedroom with two huge walk-in closets, whirlpool bath, and his/her sinks. 3 more bedrooms that share two beautifully done white & marble bathrooms. 2nd floor laundry to top it all off. Outside features a deep, expansive backyard with builtin playset and huge wraparound deck, perfect for entertaing! Two car detached garage and landing pad for more cars. Two blocks from train and downtown dining & shops. Close to Winnetka schools. Pets okay, rent includes furniture and lawn maintenance.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Elizabeth Gantz

Baird & Warner License #475180129 Listed on: 10/05/2024

Baird & Warner

Last Renter's Agent

Elizabeth Gantz

Baird & Warner License #475180129 Listed on: 10/05/2024

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x177
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

• Carleton W Washburne Middle School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Individual Controls for Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $10,000
  • Property Available on 10/5/24
  • Rent includes scavenger

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

8,843 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-10-05
  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Detached
  • Rental Price: 8500
  • Security Deposit: 10000
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub-Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2016
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2016

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Built-In Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, Second Floor Laundry
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Recreation Room, Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio, Porch Screened, Storms/Screens
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Indv Controls
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Deposit Required, Dogs OK
  • Rent Includes: Scavenger

Schools

  • Elementary School: Crow Island Elementary School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: Carleton W Washburne School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X177

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2016
Closed on
Jul 31, 2016
Sold by
Knight Colin and Knight Sara
Bought by
Atzeff Theodore and Yarmola Nataliya
Seller's Agent
Jena Radnay
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Vera Perner
Baird & Warner
List Price
$1,069,000
Sold Price
$1,027,300
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,700
-3.9%
Current Estimated Value
$1,612,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$585,352
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$384,665
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,227,987

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Zachar Thomas M and Zachar Melinda D
Bought by
Knight Colin and Knight Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Johnson Thad D and Naton Michaela E
Bought by
Zachar Thomas M and Zachar Melinda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$830,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2002
Sold by
Heinen Paul and Heinen Denise
Bought by
Johnson Thad D and Naton Michaela E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1995
Sold by
Kay George Michael and Kay George Mary
Bought by
Heinen Paul and Heinen Denise

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1994
Sold by
Bank One Chicago Na
Bought by
Kay George Michael and Kay George Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,625
Interest Rate
7.66%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Atzeff Theodore $1,027,500 Proper Title Llc
Knight Colin $985,000 Multiple
Zachar Thomas M $1,037,500 Centennial Title
Johnson Thad D -- First American Title
Heinen Paul $510,000 --
Kay George Michael $267,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Atzeff Theodore $500,000
Previous Owner Knight Colin $650,000
Previous Owner Zachar Thomas M $830,000
Previous Owner Johnson Thad D $500,000
Previous Owner Heinen Paul $400,000
Previous Owner Kay George Michael $200,625
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/01/2025 01/01/25 Rented $7,000 -17.6% --
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Under Contract -- -- --
10/05/2024 10/05/24 For Rent $8,500 0.0% --
08/15/2016 08/15/16 Sold $1,027,300 -3.9% $354 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2016 06/10/16 For Sale $1,069,000 -- $368 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,799 $133,001 $28,763 $104,238
2024 $21,799 $97,346 $24,338 $73,008
2023 $20,499 $97,346 $24,338 $73,008
2022 $20,499 $97,346 $24,338 $73,008
2021 $16,195 $65,734 $15,930 $49,804
2020 $17,041 $69,828 $15,930 $53,898
2019 $18,822 $84,145 $15,930 $68,215
2018 $18,997 $82,636 $14,160 $68,476
2017 $18,424 $82,636 $14,160 $68,476
2016 $19,768 $91,786 $14,160 $77,626
2015 $17,894 $75,353 $11,726 $63,627
2014 $17,523 $75,353 $11,726 $63,627
2013 $16,700 $75,353 $11,726 $63,627

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12181460

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-20-107-008-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.