1016 Walnut St Reading, PA 19601
Penn's Common NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $95,550 - $146,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,145
Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1016 Walnut St, Reading, PA 19601 and is currently estimated at $115,888, approximately $101 per square foot. 1016 Walnut St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Tenth & Penn El School, Southern Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
Sold by
Torres Jose Rivera
Bought by
Rodriguez Lidia M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2010
Sold by
The Tax Claim Bureau Of Berks County Pen
Bought by
Torres Jose Rivera
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Gernert William J
Bought by
James Robert H and Brazzle Angela L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Lidia M | $10,000 | Conestoga Title Insurance | |
| Torres Jose Rivera | $6,800 | None Available | |
| James Robert H | $19,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $654 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2024 | $1,070 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2023 | $1,054 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2022 | $1,054 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2021 | $1,054 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2020 | $1,043 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2019 | $1,043 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2018 | $1,043 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2017 | $1,036 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2016 | $592 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2015 | $592 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
| 2014 | $545 | $24,100 | $6,500 | $17,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map