$959,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

1017 Fortune Ln Mebane, NC 27302

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,186 Sq Ft
3.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$301 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

169 on Market

Highlights

  • 3.27 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Cedar Ridge High Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

''NEW CONSTRUCTION WITHOUT THE WAIT!!!!'' Your private oasis! Stunning LIKE NEW 4-bedroom, 3.5 bath Drees Homes' Branford floorplan - one of their most popular Premiere Series models - nestled on 3.27 peaceful acres in Charming Meadows, a 5-lot community in Orange County (NO HOA). Offers privacy and tranquility MINUTES FROM DOWNTOWN MEBANE, RESTAURANTS, SHOPPING AND I-40/I-85; 20 min to downtown Burlington/shopping''. This award-winning design home features 10-foot ceilings, 8-foot interior doors, main-floor primary suite, hardwood floors, granite countertops throughout, and a dramatic two-story gathering room with a beautiful view of the fenced backyard and garden. Expansive windows fill the space with natural light. The main-level primary suite offers a spa-LIKE bathroom with a walk-in shower, garden tub, and custom closet organization. Chef's kitchen featuring an extra-large granite island with room for plenty of barstools, large walk-in pantry, stainless steel appliances, and tile backsplash--ideal for everyday living and entertaining! The upstairs split floorplan features two bedrooms connected by a Jack & Jill bathroom with double vanity and tub/shower; a third bedroom with access to a full bathroom; and a spacious Bonus room offering flex space for home office, media room, or playroom. Enjoy outdoor living with an elegant screened porch overlooking backyard and paved patio with gazebo, perfect for summer gatherings. Additional highlights include a whole house generator; tankless water heater; large mudroom; laundry room; sealed crawlspace; fully-finished 3-car garage with Racedeck flooring. The lush landscape and gardens create a warm and relaxing environment, with room for a pool, and plenty of space for the kids to play and the dogs to run. Comes with builder's original HOME WARRANTY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tonya Snow-Saleeby

West & Woodall Real Estate - D License #247634 Listed on: 09/18/2025

West & Woodall Real Estate - D

Last Buyer's Agent

LeAnne Silver

Silver Realty License #181410

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,991

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 3.27 Acre Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,186 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • To Be Added Subdivision, Branford C Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9822862055

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,991

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

3.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Building Name: Drees
  • Builder Model: Branford-C
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: To Be Added
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3186.0
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower, Smooth Ceilings
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener, Propane Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 3.27
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Fiber Cement
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected, Septic Connected

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Orange - Cedar Ridge
  • Middle Or Junior School: Orange - Gravelly Hill

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 142441.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 9822862055

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3991.38
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Orange - Efland Cheeks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$959,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,000
-3.62%
Views
209

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-21.96%
Original Mortgage
$863,100
Outstanding Balance
$862,237
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$80,262

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2023
Sold by
Drees Homes Company
Bought by
Meganck Glenn Eric and Meganck Anne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2022
Sold by
Meganck Glenn E and Meganck Anne
Bought by
Drees Homes Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Meridian Properties Group Llc
Bought by
Meganck Glenn E and Meganck Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2022
Sold by
Grace C Lu Living Trust
Bought by
Meridian Properties Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $959,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $959,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $846,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $846,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $846,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $846,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $130,000 --
Warranty Deed $130,000 --
Warranty Deed $130,000 Gwynn Edwards & Getter Pa
Warranty Deed $130,000 Gwynn Edwards & Getter Pa
Warranty Deed $320,000 Hatch Little & Bunn Llp
Warranty Deed $320,000 Hatch Little & Bunn Llp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $863,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $210,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $959,000 -2.0% $301 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Price Changed $979,000 -1.6% $307 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 For Sale $995,000 -- $312 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10122480

Doorify MLS

APN: 9822862055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.