NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1018 Appalachian Trail Chesterfield, MO 63017

Estimated Value: $432,000 - $486,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,850 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of February 2024

Beautiful 2-story updated home in the popular Shenandoah subdivision. Kitchen boasts beautiful cabinetry, solid surface top & breakfast island, with easy access to oversized 2-car garage and huge patio. Hardwood flooring featured in the family room, kitchen, and all 4 bedrooms & hallway upstairs. Master bedroom/bath suite features walk-in closet, corner whirlpool tub/separate shower. Finished basement includes a huge family room and additional bedroom with full bath. Parkway Central school district. Walking distance from the elementary school. Easy to access I-40 and shopping malls. Refrigerator, washer, and dryer provided. Owner requires at least one-year lease or longer, non-smoking, small size pets are negotiable with a fixed non-refundable pet fee.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ran Jing

Acre, REALTORS License #2014012802 Listed on: 01/11/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Mark & Becci Sasser

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis License #1999030764

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 12,894 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x80
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Whirlpool Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Shed
  • Pergola

Schools

  • Shenandoah Valley Elem. Elementary School
  • Central Middle School
  • Parkway Central High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18R-43-0483

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Cross Street: Olive Blvd
  • Municipality Township: Chesterfield
  • Special Areas: Family Room
  • Age: 51
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Directions: Hwy 40 West to R on Olive Blvd. to R on Appalachian Trl. to home on L
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + pour, Bathroom in LL, Partially Finished, Sleeping Area
  • Bedroom Types: Master Bdr. Suite
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning Fireplce
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Bookcases, Walk-In Closets
  • Kitchen: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counter
  • Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath, Whirlpool & Sep Shwr
  • Total Living Area: 2850.00
  • Windows/Doors: Some Insulated Wndws
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bedrooms: 5.00
  • Room Cnt: 9
  • Square Footage: 2056
  • Square Footage Below Grade: 988
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Aluminum Siding, Brick Veneer Decrtv

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shenandoah Valley Elem.
  • Junior High School: Central Middle
  • School District: Parkway C-2
  • Senior High School: Parkway Central High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Level Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 180x80
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12894
  • Acres: 0.2960

Building Info

  • Buildings: Pergola, Shed(s)

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18R-43-0483

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2023
Sold by
Jing Ran and Jing Jiangmin
Bought by
1018 Appalachian Trail Llc
Current Estimated Value
$461,053

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2012
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Jing Ran and Zhao Jiangmin

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$133,125
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2010
Sold by
Morris Anna I and Morris Carey P
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1999
Sold by
Barbara Colagrossi and Barbara Angelo
Bought by
Morris Carey P and Morris Anna I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,250
Interest Rate
7.68%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
1018 Appalachian Trail Llc -- --
Jing Ran $177,500 Title Partners Agency Llc
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp $196,000 None Available
Morris Carey P $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jing Ran $133,125
Previous Owner Morris Carey P $185,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/01/2024 02/01/24 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Under Contract -- -- --
01/11/2024 01/11/24 For Rent $2,500 +13.6% --
11/08/2021 11/08/21 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Under Contract -- -- --
10/28/2021 10/28/21 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,412 $79,500 $47,940 $31,560
2024 $4,412 $66,630 $25,210 $41,420
2023 $4,232 $66,630 $25,210 $41,420
2022 $4,151 $59,470 $25,210 $34,260
2021 $4,134 $59,470 $25,210 $34,260
2020 $3,847 $53,130 $22,900 $30,230
2019 $3,764 $53,130 $22,900 $30,230
2018 $3,691 $48,320 $22,900 $25,420
2017 $3,591 $48,320 $22,900 $25,420
2016 $3,571 $45,660 $16,210 $29,450
2015 $3,743 $45,660 $16,210 $29,450
2014 $3,167 $41,270 $13,090 $28,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS24001844

MARIS MLS

APN: 18R-43-0483

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.