1018 E 59th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,107,000 - $1,228,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,314
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1018 E 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $1,179,000, approximately $355 per square foot. 1018 E 59th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Yeshivah of Crown Heights.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2004
Sold by
Haffenden Christine and Walters Patricia M
Bought by
Haffenden Christine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2000
Sold by
Brooks Donna
Bought by
Walters Patricia M and Williams Khalilah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
11.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1995
Sold by
Fernbach Henri
Bought by
Brooks Donna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,400
Interest Rate
8.2%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haffenden Christine | -- | -- | |
| Haffenden Christine | -- | -- | |
| Walters Patricia M | $335,000 | Stewart Title Insurance Co | |
| Brooks Donna | $238,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Brooks Donna | $238,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Walters Patricia M | $306,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Donna | $190,400 | |
| Closed | Haffenden Christine | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,204 | $71,160 | $10,200 | $60,960 |
| 2025 | $10,204 | $69,480 | $10,200 | $59,280 |
| 2024 | $10,204 | $61,680 | $10,200 | $51,480 |
| 2023 | $10,188 | $64,500 | $10,200 | $54,300 |
| 2022 | $9,458 | $60,540 | $10,200 | $50,340 |
| 2021 | $9,444 | $57,300 | $10,200 | $47,100 |
| 2020 | $4,429 | $47,340 | $10,200 | $37,140 |
| 2019 | $8,856 | $47,340 | $10,200 | $37,140 |
| 2018 | $8,522 | $41,803 | $7,480 | $34,323 |
| 2017 | $8,048 | $39,480 | $9,361 | $30,119 |
| 2016 | $7,476 | $37,396 | $9,308 | $28,088 |
| 2015 | $4,272 | $35,280 | $11,340 | $23,940 |
| 2014 | $4,272 | $35,280 | $11,340 | $23,940 |
Source: Public Records
Map