NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $465,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,201 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 9, 2021

Last sale price $350,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,711 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Looking for a view? You have found it! Sweeping golf course and sparkling lake views alive with the flurry of Florida wildlife for your daily viewing pleasure are yours living in this delightfully pleasant 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in a terrific established neighborhood. Located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac this home this home was built on the Builder’s choice lot to take advantage of the spectacular views of the Jacaranda Golf and Country Club course. Watch the golfers from afar leaving the 11th green heading to the 12th tee box totally unaware of the variety of Florida wildlife watching from their homes in the tropical landscaping. You will appreciate the family sized kitchen, split bedroom plan boasting a 13 X 23 Florida room across the back of the home. The roof was replaced in 2009, the home was re-piped in 2017, new AC in 2019, new laminate flooring though-out the main house and master with new carpet in the guest bedrooms. Conveniently located minutes to your choice of sandy beaches, dog parks, downtown Venice for shopping and dining, the Venice Jetties for fishing and watching the beautiful hues of the evening sunset, The Legacy biking trail from Venice to Sarasota, boating, golfing (drive your own golf cart to the club), I-75 for ease of airport access and Wellan Park for watching the Atlanta Braves spring training and catching evening concerts under the stars. You’ll be living the dream of a 365-day vacation from the comfort of your own home. Welcome to Paradise!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Brooker

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY License #669957 Listed on: 06/15/2021

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Mosolino-Muia

License #3315875

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,697

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 10,187 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF2

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,201 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes
  • Sunstate Management Group Association, Phone Number (941) 870-4996
  • Venice Gardens Community
  • Venice Gardens Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community
  • Rental Restrictions

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,697

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

10,187 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2201
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Building Area Total: 2714
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10187
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/N6115981?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/N6115981?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Call Center Phone Number: 941-308-7777
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1
  • Price per Sq Ft: 159.02
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 128.96
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Room Count: 9
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Buyer Approval Required, Deed Restrictions, Golf Carts OK, Golf
  • Association Fee: 350
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunstate Management Group
  • Phone: 941-870-4996
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Email: Lynn@Sunstatemanagement.com
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Membership to Jacaranda Country Club available, not mandatory.
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Approval Required YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 350
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 29.17
  • Total Monthly Fees: 29.17

Schools

  • Elementary School: Garden Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0437150015
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Near Golf Course
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 6 Months
  • Approval Process: See Documents for Process
  • Num Timesper Year: 2
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See Documents for Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2697.24
  • Tax Book Number: 22-36
  • Tax Lot: 33078

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2021
Closed on
Jun 29, 2021
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Current Estimated Value
$429,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,859
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2004
Sold by
Boniface Nancy Gantt
Bought by
Brooker Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Muia Anthony $350,000 First International Ttl Inc
Brooker Susan -- Msc Title Inc
Brooker Susan $198,500 Msc Title Inc
Gantt Nancy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brooker Susan $122,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Sold $350,000 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2021 06/15/21 For Sale $350,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,659 $321,600 $127,800 $193,800
2024 $4,453 $343,600 $130,400 $213,200
2023 $4,453 $336,000 $146,100 $189,900
2022 $4,240 $311,100 $130,400 $180,700
2021 $2,772 $182,600 $78,300 $104,300
2020 $2,697 $174,600 $75,800 $98,800
2019 $2,617 $171,500 $75,800 $95,700
2018 $2,715 $181,000 $73,200 $107,800
2017 $2,710 $177,595 $0 $0
2016 $2,565 $165,300 $58,800 $106,500
2015 $2,420 $149,300 $50,600 $98,700
2014 $2,260 $121,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6115981

Stellar MLS

APN: 0437-15-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.