NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1019 Salem Rd Morganton, NC 28655

Estimated Value: $226,461 - $276,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2022

Last sale price $168,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,431 / mo

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Robert L. Patton High School Rated 9+
  • Laundry Room
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of January 2022

Two to three bedroom one and a half bath home with duplex apartment for great income. Located in the much desired Salem area, this home features several rooms that could have multiple purposes. From the carport the kitchen is only steps away. The kitchen features ample cabinets and a dinning area. Behind the kitchen is a den with a fireplace and a half bath. Down the hall are two bedrooms and a full sized bathroom. At the end of the hall is a large room that has been used as a bedroom however it has no closet. Downstairs hosts a entertainment room and a storage area however the ceiling height does not allow for this floor to be considered heated and cooled sq footage. Behind the home is a duplex featuring two one bedroom one bath apartments that has had some interior cosmetic renovations. The smaller of the two units is rented for $350.00 and the second one is vacant. Because of the duplex on the same parcel buyers should investigate financing options before placing an offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryan Black

RE/MAX Southern Lifestyles License #222319 Listed on: 03/20/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Bryan Black

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2, Burke

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1792903829

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 262500.00
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0

• Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Sq Ft Additional: 1412
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1568
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1450
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1450
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Living Area: 1568
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Parking Features: Carport - 4+ Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace, Heat Pump

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1792903829
  • Additional Parcels Description: 1792904962
  • Zoning Description: Burke

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.39038

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Salem
  • High School: Patton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
Sold by
Garrell Eloise Orders and Simpson Linda G
Bought by
Clark Nancy G
Current Estimated Value
$246,115

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2017
Closed on
Dec 11, 2017
Sold by
Garrell Eloise Orders and Simpson Linda G
List Price
$71,000
Sold Price
$71,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Clark Nancy G -- None Available
Winfred James $53,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/19/2022 01/19/22 Sold $168,000 -23.6% $107 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 For Sale $219,900 +30.9% $140 / Sq Ft
10/02/2021 10/02/21 Off Market $168,000 -- --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Sale $219,900 +30.9% $140 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Off Market $168,000 -- --
03/20/2021 03/20/21 For Sale $219,900 +209.7% $140 / Sq Ft
12/12/2017 12/12/17 Sold $71,000 0.0% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2017 12/06/17 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2017 10/15/17 For Sale $71,000 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,433 $162,545 $14,714 $147,831
2024 $1,379 $162,545 $14,714 $147,831
2023 $1,115 $162,545 $14,714 $147,831
2022 $1,297 $152,878 $10,080 $142,798
2021 $1,246 $152,878 $10,080 $142,798
2020 $1,242 $152,878 $10,080 $142,798
2019 $1,242 $152,878 $10,080 $142,798
2018 $980 $118,638 $10,080 $108,558
2017 $831 $99,479 $10,080 $89,399
2016 $808 $99,739 $10,080 $89,659
2015 $805 $99,739 $10,080 $89,659
2014 $804 $99,739 $10,080 $89,659
2013 $804 $99,739 $10,080 $89,659
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3720249

Canopy MLS

APN: 4285

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.