10190 Kathy Ct Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $447,000 - $571,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,376
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10190 Kathy Ct, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $496,095, approximately $208 per square foot. 10190 Kathy Ct is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Apollo Elementary School, Gemini Middle School, and Maine East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2024
Sold by
Varma Shailesh and Varma Geeta Shailesh
Bought by
Geeta Shailesh Varma Living Trust and Varma
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Varma Shailesh and Varma Geeta
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2010
Sold by
Kim Byoung and Kim Byoung N
Bought by
Litton Loan Servicing Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Han Kun Jung
Bought by
Kim Byoung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Interest Rate
8.17%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1999
Sold by
Park Paul C
Bought by
Han Kun Jung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1998
Sold by
Micklin Norman and Micklin Beverly
Bought by
Park Paul C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geeta Shailesh Varma Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Varma Shailesh | $209,500 | Cti | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | -- | Cti | |
| Litton Loan Servicing Lp | -- | None Available | |
| Kim Byoung | $340,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Han Kun Jung | $250,000 | -- | |
| Park Paul C | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Varma Shailesh | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Byoung | $323,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Han Kun Jung | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Park Paul C | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,006 | $53,000 | $3,416 | $49,584 |
| 2024 | $9,006 | $38,000 | $2,562 | $35,438 |
| 2023 | $8,535 | $38,000 | $2,562 | $35,438 |
| 2022 | $8,535 | $38,000 | $2,562 | $35,438 |
| 2021 | $9,014 | $33,323 | $2,348 | $30,975 |
| 2020 | $8,878 | $33,323 | $2,348 | $30,975 |
| 2019 | $8,783 | $37,442 | $2,348 | $35,094 |
| 2018 | $8,739 | $33,272 | $2,135 | $31,137 |
| 2017 | $8,611 | $33,272 | $2,135 | $31,137 |
| 2016 | $8,278 | $33,272 | $2,135 | $31,137 |
| 2015 | $7,607 | $28,511 | $1,921 | $26,590 |
| 2014 | $7,364 | $28,511 | $1,921 | $26,590 |
| 2013 | $7,221 | $28,511 | $1,921 | $26,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map