$247,000

102 E Gambier St Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Estimated payment $1,515/month

Total Views 6,213
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,574 Sq Ft
$96 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Amazing opportunity to own a unique property in the heart of downtown Mt. Vernon! Currently operating as a physician's office, this versatile building offers over 2,000 square feet of finished space with endless possibilities.
The main level is ideal for maintaining a professional office or small business, while the second and third floors offer excellent potential for a private residence, rental unit, or additional office space. The spacious third-floor attic provides a fantastic bonus area that could easily be transformed into a game room, media room, lounge, or additional living space. There are also 2 large closets on the 3rd floor. Additional features includes private back entrance to the 2nd floor, forced air natural gas heating, central air conditioning, and three private parking spaces, plus ample free public street parking nearby.
Located just steps from everything downtown Mt. Vernon has to offer, this property combines convenience, character, and flexibility. Don't miss this unique investment or live-work opportunity--schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Lori Lawrence

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2015005325 Listed on: 05/10/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,574 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 3

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 66-05546.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-366-3318
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 95.96
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Upstairs 1 Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Possible Use: Business Op, Commercial, Multi-Family, Office
  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 3.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MT VERNON CSD 4205 KNO CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 66-05546.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,369 $61,230 $9,130 $52,100
2024 $2,369 $61,230 $9,130 $52,100
2023 $2,422 $61,230 $9,130 $52,100
2022 $1,887 $43,430 $6,480 $36,950
2021 $1,887 $43,430 $6,480 $36,950
2020 $1,838 $43,430 $6,480 $36,950
2019 $1,921 $42,330 $8,390 $33,940
2018 $1,925 $42,330 $8,390 $33,940
2017 $1,893 $42,330 $8,390 $33,940
2016 $1,757 $39,200 $7,770 $31,430
2015 $1,765 $39,200 $7,770 $31,430
2014 $1,774 $39,200 $7,770 $31,430
2013 $1,855 $39,050 $8,520 $30,530
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2026 05/10/26 For Sale $247,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $59,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226016236

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 66-05546.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.