NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $288,000

Studio
4 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2025

Last sale price $289,900 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,826 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

Duplex in a quiet residential neighborhood. Long time ownership with established tenants. Over 1/3 of an acre two car attached garage. 3 bedroom 1.5 bath unit and a 2 bedroom 1.5 bath unit. Basement storage. In unit laundry. All appliances.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Fine

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 03/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 15,271 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x185

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry Room
  • Unfinished Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12005230000001

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Gross Income $1,750

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,480

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Style: Two Story
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 142.95
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 142.95
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Dishwashers: 1
  • Refrigerators: 1
  • Stoves Total: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Second Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Third Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Kitchens: 1
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2028
  • Total Sq Ft: 2028

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Attached

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3510
  • Lot S F: 15271
  • Lot Size: 83X185
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 12005230000001
  • Zoning: Res

Rental Info

  • Deposit: Yes
  • Landlord Tenant Utilities: Building Insurance Owner, Electric Tenant, Gas Tenant, Misc Exp Landlord, Taxes Owner, Water Tenant

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 5480.00
  • Net Taxes: 5480.00

Multi Family

  • Total Units: 2

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2022
Sold by
Bradish David E and Bradish Sarah F
Bought by
City Of Des Moines Iowa
Current Estimated Value
$288,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2009
Sold by
Surber Douglas R and Surber Betty Sue
Bought by
Bradish David E and Bradish Sarah F

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,920
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Scigliano Jean A and Scigliano John
Bought by
Surber Douglas R and Surber Betty Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,800
Interest Rate
6.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2002
Sold by
Coe Alyssa A and Coe Todd M
Bought by
Scigliano Jean A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,800
Interest Rate
6.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2000
Sold by
Scigliano Alyssa A and Coe Alyssa A
Bought by
Scigliano Jean A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 1997
Sold by
Dalbey Dorothy Jean and Dalbey Jerry D
Bought by
Scigliano Alyssa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
City Of Des Moines Iowa -- None Listed On Document
Bradish David E $169,500 None Available
Surber Douglas R $128,000 --
Scigliano Jean A -- --
Scigliano Jean A -- --
Scigliano Alyssa A $84,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bradish David E $135,920
Previous Owner Surber Douglas R $102,800
Previous Owner Scigliano Alyssa A $87,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Sold $289,900 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2025 03/03/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $5,250 $215,400 $29,600 $185,800
2021 $5,250 $215,400 $29,600 $185,800
2020 $5,454 $210,400 $28,800 $181,600
2019 $5,012 $210,400 $28,800 $181,600
2018 $4,962 $186,500 $24,900 $161,600
2017 $4,558 $186,500 $24,900 $161,600
2016 $4,440 $168,500 $22,100 $146,400
2015 $4,440 $168,500 $22,100 $146,400
2014 $4,556 $171,500 $22,200 $149,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 712791

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 120-05230000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.