NOT LISTED FOR SALE

102 Mechanic St Sturgis, MI 49091

Estimated Value: $181,916 - $256,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2021

Last sale price $150,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,304 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2021

Gorgeous, move-in ready, 3 BR, 2 BA Cape Cod home with a nicely landscaped yard. The good-sized, parklike, backyard is totally fenced in with a large deck and storage shed. The home features a one-car attached garage and a full, unfinished, basement. This home's decor has been completely updated and comes with beautiful hardwood flooring throughout the main level and new carpeting/ceramic tile upstairs. The living and dining are a nice open concept with a slider off the dining to the deck outside. There are two bedroom and a full bath on the main level with another bedroom and full bath on the upper level. Attached to the bedroom on the upper level is an area which would make a perfect sitting room, 4th bedroom, play area, video game area or nursery. This is a MUST SEE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlene Clark

RE/MAX Elite Group License #6501365474 Listed on: 08/16/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,443

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Screens
  • Mud Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,443

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1952
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Stone, Wood
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1576.0
  • Window Features: Screens, Storms
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 946.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 139900.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Storm Sewer, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Area: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1443.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
7.22%
Current Estimated Value
$206,979

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,979
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.20%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$129,664
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,315

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2020
Closed on
Jun 18, 2020
Sold by
Miller Mary C
Bought by
Gauthier Jason
Seller's Agent
David Clark
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
David Persons
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.44%
Original Mortgage
$121,250
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
Sold by
Banaszak Ryan and Banaszak Rachel
Bought by
Miller Mary C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Bundy Christopher J
Bought by
Bundy Kimberly L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1997
Sold by
Fredenburg Mary Alice
Bought by
Bundy Christopher J and Bundy Kimberly

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calderon Juan Carlos Luna $150,000 Oak Title Services Llc
Gauthier Jason $125,000 None Available
Miller Mary C $85,000 Attorney
Bundy Kimberly L -- Sbtc
Bundy Christopher J $70,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calderon Juan Carlos Luna $142,500
Previous Owner Gauthier Jason $121,250
Previous Owner Bundy Kimberly L $78,000
Closed Bundy Kimberly L $5,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $150,000 +7.2% $95 / Sq Ft
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2021 08/16/21 For Sale $139,900 +11.9% $89 / Sq Ft
06/18/2020 06/18/20 Sold $125,000 0.0% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2020 05/16/20 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2020 03/21/20 For Sale $125,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,416 $83,500 $4,000 $79,500
2024 $2,234 $76,300 $4,000 $72,300
2023 $2,165 $64,700 $4,000 $60,700
2022 $1,992 $55,100 $3,500 $51,600
2021 $1,861 $41,500 $3,400 $38,100
2020 $1,443 $34,400 $2,500 $31,900
2019 $1,416 $31,400 $3,000 $28,400
2018 $1,532 $36,600 $3,500 $33,100
2017 $1,980 $35,400 $35,400 $0
2016 -- $32,700 $32,700 $0
2015 -- $33,300 $0 $0
2014 -- $34,200 $34,200 $0
2012 -- $33,200 $33,200 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21100558

MichRIC

APN: 052-100-046-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.