102 Shale Place Charlottesville, VA 22902
Ridge Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $377,000 - $482,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
936
Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 102 Shale Place, Charlottesville, VA 22902 and is currently estimated at $415,334, approximately $443 per square foot. 102 Shale Place is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Jackson-Via Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2009
Bought by
Canares Adelaide S Etal
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canares Adelaide S Etal | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,155 | $389,200 | $112,500 | $276,700 |
| 2024 | $3,886 | $374,800 | $112,500 | $262,300 |
| 2023 | $3,450 | $351,900 | $100,000 | $251,900 |
| 2022 | $3,235 | $329,500 | $100,000 | $229,500 |
| 2021 | $2,983 | $306,400 | $85,000 | $221,400 |
| 2020 | $2,935 | $301,400 | $80,000 | $221,400 |
| 2019 | $2,850 | $292,400 | $75,000 | $217,400 |
| 2018 | $1,391 | $285,300 | $75,000 | $210,300 |
| 2017 | $2,456 | $250,900 | $60,400 | $190,500 |
| 2016 | $2,396 | $244,600 | $54,100 | $190,500 |
| 2015 | $2,324 | $244,600 | $54,100 | $190,500 |
| 2014 | $2,324 | $244,600 | $54,100 | $190,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map