NOT LISTED FOR SALE

102 Walnut St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $268,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,725 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2017

Last sale price $148,320 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,778 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Corner Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Hoopes Park

About This Home

As of October 2017

Take a Sunday Afternoon Stroll and Watch the Ducks at the Park.... You’re going to love living next door to Hoopes Park. For fun, feed the ducks, summer walks, fall colors, winter Ice skating, Tuesday Nights you can enjoy the music from your own front porch. Need to bring the in-laws? Perfect! This home offers a Master bedroom tucked away with its own master bath/skylights that offer lots of natural sunlight, tons of closets and storage even your own little makeup area. While on the other side of the house you have 2 bedrooms’ den/or another family/living room separated from the formal dining room with French doors. Enjoy entertaining or just family relaxing in this large family room/Florida room lots of lighting gas fire place, every room has its own special features, must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Murnane

Listing by Green Meadows Realty LLC License #10491211510 Listed on: 08/08/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandie Commesso

Listing by Murphy Real Estate License #40CO0921547

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,812

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x103
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,725 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-116-057-0001-030-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,812

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,326 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Street Park
  • Directions: Genesee to S Herman, corner of Norman Ave and Walnut St
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.0993
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Barbecue, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-116-057-0001-030-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 42X103
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4326.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3812.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2023
Sold by
Katzker Joshua Z
Bought by
Christiansen Julie A and Christiansen Douglas J
Current Estimated Value
$262,807

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2017
Closed on
Oct 31, 2017
List Price
$147,900
Sold Price
$148,320
Premium/Discount to List
$420
0.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.94%
Original Mortgage
$143,870
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2011
Closed on
Jun 5, 2012
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$138,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-7.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.22%
Original Mortgage
$136,383
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2008
Sold by
Bouley Mark
Bought by
D'arpino Laurie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2001
Sold by
Bouley Melissa
Bought by
Bouley Mark A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christiansen Julie A $213,500 None Listed On Document
Katzker Joshua Z $148,320 None Available
Ambrose Danielle M $138,900 Stewart Title Insurance Co
D'arpino Laurie $109,500 David Contiguglia
Bouley Mark A $52,000 None
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Katzker Joshua Z $143,870
Previous Owner Ambrose Danielle M $136,383
Previous Owner D'arpino Laurie $38,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Sold $148,320 +0.3% $86 / Sq Ft
08/25/2017 08/25/17 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2017 08/08/17 For Sale $147,900 +6.5% $86 / Sq Ft
06/05/2012 06/05/12 Sold $138,900 -7.3% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2011 12/18/11 For Sale $149,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,511 $184,400 $22,800 $161,600
2024 $4,299 $184,400 $22,800 $161,600
2023 $4,294 $184,400 $22,800 $161,600
2022 $4,336 $184,400 $22,800 $161,600
2021 $3,946 $144,000 $16,900 $127,100
2020 $3,897 $144,000 $16,900 $127,100
2019 $1,224 $144,000 $16,900 $127,100
2018 $3,804 $144,000 $16,900 $127,100
2017 $3,249 $139,000 $16,900 $122,100
2016 $3,832 $139,000 $16,900 $122,100
2015 $1,358 $139,000 $16,900 $122,100
2014 $1,358 $139,000 $16,900 $122,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1067899

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-116-057-0001-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.