NOT LISTED FOR SALE

102 Wye Way Chocowinity, NC 27817

Estimated Value: $567,306

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,584 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2016

Last sale price $325,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,251 / mo

466 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Striking Don Gardner Southern County home on 11th tee and fairway of 4 star Cypress Landing Golf Course. Open floor plan w huge great room w stone fireplace. Large kitchen w granite counters and serving bar. Master suite w view, master bath w walk-in shower plus bath. Split bedroom plan offers privacy. Formal dining. Carolina room w great views of the golf course. Huge bonus room with 1/2 bath. Tennis courts, fitness center with lap pool. Bay Club with main pool. Playground, 222 slip marina.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Atkins

Experience Realty-Waterfront Professionals License #208800 Listed on: 02/28/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemarie Smith

The Rich Company License #200071

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,118

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,584 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Doors

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heat Pump System
  • Propane
  • Fuel Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 122
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5674-72-9932

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,118

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave - Built-In
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 131.54
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 2118.00
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored - Partial, Walk-In
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Solid Surface, Walk-in Shower, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling - Vaulted, Ceiling - Trey
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bonus Room Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2584.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: One and One Half
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2584.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gas Logs, Thermal Windows, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space, See Remarks
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Porch, Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, Zoned
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2400 - 2599
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Zoned, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Propane Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Golf Course, Community Pool
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 90.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Cypress Landing MHOA

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 557.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.56
  • Lot Description: On Golf Course, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: .56
  • Lot Number: 122
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 5674-72-9932
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2001
Bought by
Giffin Diane L
Current Estimated Value
$567,306

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Giffin Diane L $41,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Sold $325,000 -7.1% $126 / Sq Ft
06/08/2016 06/08/16 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2015 02/28/15 For Sale $349,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,603 $450,775 $81,928 $368,847
2024 $2,312 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2023 $2,304 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2022 $2,299 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2021 $2,294 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2020 $2,319 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2019 $2,309 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2018 $2,240 $295,875 $75,010 $220,865
2017 $2,341 $343,195 $75,000 $268,195
2016 $2,242 $343,195 $75,000 $268,195
2015 $2,118 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,118 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $343,195 $75,000 $268,195
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 50117849

Hive MLS

APN: 5674-72-9932

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.