NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1020 Edgemere Dr Rochester, NY 14612

Estimated Value: $297,000 - $392,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,449 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2015

Last sale price $205,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,523 / mo

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views

About This Home

As of August 2015

Location, location, location!!!!! A rare opportunity to live ON the Beach. 50' of lake frontage with beautiful sandy beach and entertainment sized patio overlooking the water. . 1,400 + square foot year round home with detached garage. 5 year old roof, replacement windows and a cozy wood burning fireplace. This home has been in the family for generations, imagine the memories you and your family can create!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Jane Mahon

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #30MA0735563 Listed on: 06/25/2015

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Butera

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10491209556

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x393

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 262800-035-100-0001-013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,610

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Views
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Lake Ontario
  • Subdivision Name: BEATTIES BEACH/LK ONTARIO
  • Directions: Island Cottage to Left on Old Edgemere
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Living/Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.45
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greece

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262800-035-100-0001-013-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X393
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7610.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2015
Closed on
Aug 11, 2015
Sold by
Warner Paul L
Bought by
Defendorf Nicholas M and Defendorf Samantha L
Seller's Agent
Mary Jane Mahon
RE/MAX Plus
Buyer's Agent
Anthony Butera
Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-6.78%
Current Estimated Value
$343,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$138,226
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Outstanding Balance
$150,906
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,320

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2007
Sold by
Warner Paul
Bought by
Warner Paul

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2006
Sold by
Warner Paul
Bought by
Warner Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Defendorf Nicholas M $205,000 None Available
Warner Paul -- --
Warner Paul $85,000 --
-- -- --
-- $156,600 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Defendorf Nicholas M $194,750
Previous Owner Warner Paul $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2015 08/12/15 Sold $205,000 -6.8% $141 / Sq Ft
06/25/2015 06/25/15 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2015 06/25/15 For Sale $219,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,314 $180,000 $54,000 $126,000
2024 $8,314 $180,000 $54,000 $126,000
2023 $8,132 $180,000 $54,000 $126,000
2022 $8,568 $195,000 $60,000 $135,000
2021 $8,539 $195,000 $60,000 $135,000
2020 $8,621 $195,000 $60,000 $135,000
2019 $8,293 $195,000 $60,000 $135,000
2018 $8,628 $195,000 $70,000 $125,000
2017 $4,726 $195,000 $70,000 $125,000
2016 $8,293 $195,000 $70,000 $125,000
2015 -- $180,000 $70,000 $110,000
2014 -- $180,000 $70,000 $110,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R277168

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262800-035-100-0001-013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.