1024 Bernard St Bakersfield, CA 93305
East Bakersfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,853/month
About This Home
Prime Value-Add Triplex Opportunity in Bakersfield! This multi-family triplex offers strong income potential and long-term upside for both investors and owner-users. Positioned in a convenient Bakersfield location with easy access to schools, shopping, employment centers, and major thoroughfares, this property is well-suited for stable cash flow and future appreciation. The triplex features three separate units, each with its own private living space and functional layout—appealing to a wide tenant pool. The property’s configuration offers flexibility for full rental operation, owner-occupancy with income, or repositioning for increased rents. Generous lot space and onsite parking add to tenant convenience and overall desirability. With consistent demand for rental housing in the area, this asset presents a strong opportunity to generate immediate income while also offering potential for value-add improvements over time. Investors will appreciate the manageable size, solid fundamentals, and favorable location, while owner-users can benefit from offsetting mortgage costs with rental income. Located minutes from downtown Bakersfield, local employers, dining, and commuter routes, this property delivers both accessibility and investment appeal. A smart acquisition for investors seeking cash flow, upside, and long-term stability—don’t miss this opportunity to add a quality triplex to your portfolio!
Listing Agent
Luxury Collective Brokerage Phone: 818-378-9022 License #01331605 Listed on: 01/27/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 7,524 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
- Front Yard
- Density is 2-5 Units/Acre
Home Design
- Triplex
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,400 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
Parking
- Parking Available
- Assigned Parking
Outdoor Features
- Exterior Lighting
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 5253
- Assessor Parcel Number 12736012004
Community Details
Overview
- 3 Units
Building Details
- Rent Control
- 4 Separate Electric Meters
- 3 Separate Gas Meters
- 1 Separate Water Meter
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | 0.0% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | 0.0% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | +50.0% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/16/2021 06/16/21 | Sold | $300,000 | -7.7% | $125 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/16/2021 04/16/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/16/2021 04/16/21 | For Sale | $325,000 | +18.2% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2020 11/12/20 | Sold | $275,000 | 0.0% | $115 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/13/2020 10/13/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/11/2020 08/11/20 | For Sale | $274,900 | +149.9% | $115 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/06/2014 06/06/14 | Sold | $110,000 | -26.7% | $46 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/12/2014 03/12/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/30/2013 10/30/13 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $63 / Sq Ft |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SR26019655
APN: 127-360-12-00-4
- 2119 Robinson St
- 920 Knotts St
- 1227 Drury Ln
- 0 Bernard St
- 2221 Robinson St
- 2118 Miller St
- 2326 Nelson St
- 2207 River Blvd
- 2315 Arlington St
- 924 Height St Unit A & B
- 712 Knotts St Unit ABCD
- 2301 Gurley St
- 925 Jeffrey St
- 1422 Bernard St
- 1236 Jeffrey St
- 1218 Water St
- 0 La Naranja Ave
- 626 Irene St
- 900 Flower St
- 617 Irene St
- 905 1 2-905 1 2 Pearl St Unit 905 1/2
- 905 1 2-905 1 2 Pearl St Unit 905
- 2207 River Blvd Unit E
- 1313 Bernard St Unit 7
- 1915 Robinson St Unit A
- 924 Height St Unit 924 Height St
- 1716 1/2 Gage St Unit REAR UNIT
- 430 Goodman St
- 1500-1504 Owens St Unit 1500
- 1169 Pacific St
- 415 Jeffrey St
- 803 Pacific St Unit B
- 1405 Pacific St
- 430 Crawford St Unit B
- 1413 Oregon St
- 918 Monterey St
- 931 Monterey St Unit B
- 2824 Baylor St
- 515 Niles St Unit C
- 1504 Alta Vista Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.