NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1024 E Calumet St Centralia, IL 62801

Estimated Value: $214,000 - $286,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,246 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2021

Last sale price $179,900 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,762 / mo

72 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch
  • Wet Bar

About This Home

As of May 2021

Spacious brick home, situated on corner lot, has much to offer for this price. Over 3200 sf of living space, all on one level. There are 3 bedrooms, in addition to a great master suite. The master bath has a jacuzzi tub, a separate walk in shower, and marble vanity. Large closets in both the master bedroom and bath. Bedroom closets have built in storage for organizing clothing, shoes, or what nots! You will find there is more than ample living space in the formal living room and the family room (complete with wet bar!) Living room has a wood burning fireplace and adjoins the formal dining room. There is an office area off the family room, which comes in handy for those now working from home! Kitchen comes complete with all appliances, as well as the washer/dryer in the utility room. This home has 2 radon mitigation systems that were installed by a prior owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Wood

Coldwell Banker Allen & Geary License #471000030 Listed on: 01/19/2021

Coldwell Banker Allen & Geary

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Tucker

Homefinders Realty License #475185269

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 120x100x5x100x125x200
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 3,246 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-00-072-285

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,001

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Bar, Cable Available, Ceilings/Cath/Vault/Tray, Wet Bar, Radon Mitigation System, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 3246
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • KitchenDining: Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Replacement Windows
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 120x100x5x100x125x200
  • Parcel #: 14-00-072-285

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4001.42
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2021
Closed on
May 13, 2021
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$179,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.27%
Current Estimated Value
$254,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%
Original Mortgage
$179,900
Outstanding Balance
$164,317
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$89,718

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guidish Skyler D $180,000 Quad County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guidish Skyler D $179,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Sold $179,900 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
04/01/2021 04/01/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $55 / Sq Ft
01/19/2021 01/19/21 For Sale $189,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,885 $73,740 $5,910 $67,830
2023 $4,978 $68,910 $5,520 $63,390
2022 $4,316 $57,610 $7,590 $50,020
2021 $3,620 $53,840 $7,090 $46,750
2020 $3,933 $52,230 $6,880 $45,350
2019 $4,001 $50,320 $6,630 $43,690
2018 $4,070 $50,320 $6,630 $43,690
2017 $4,034 $49,330 $6,500 $42,830
2016 $4,001 $47,430 $6,250 $41,180
2015 $45 $47,430 $6,250 $41,180
2012 $43 $46,500 $6,130 $40,370
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: EB437973

RMLS Alliance

APN: 1400072285

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.