NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10243 Flaherty Rd Prattsburgh, NY 14873

Estimated Value: $62,000 - $123,268

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,078 Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2019

Last sale price $38,500 $36 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $623 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Cottage
  • Circular Driveway
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2019

Cottage fixer on 6.96 Acre corner lot. Great outbuilding consists of garage space, small livestock area, clean storage area. Chicken coop & shed. Partially wooded and level acreage, small pond & pasture area at far side of property. Cabin has nice kitchen, open living/dining area, laundry room, full bath, 2 bedrooms, office, woodstove & propane wall furnace. Septic & 2 water wells, 200 Amp service. ALL BEING SOLD AS IS. Cash or land loan only. Decommissioned gas well on far side of property. Encl. front porch needs to be removed. Roof has leak. Would make great farmette or get-a-way!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Hoose

Listing by Madison & Paul Realty Inc License #10311209138 Listed on: 07/18/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Hoose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 6.96 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 942x327

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Cabin
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,078 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Den
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 466000-060-000-0001-044-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,733

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6.96 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural
  • Directions: From Main St in Prattsburgh: South on St Rt 53, right onto Cayward and 2 left onto Flaherty. Follow to sharp curve and property on right. Sign
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Cottage
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Living/Dining Room
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 6.96
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Circular Driveway

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 466000-060-000-0001-044-000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 942X327
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 303178.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1733.0
  • Tax Lot: 44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2019
Closed on
Aug 6, 2019
List Price
$38,500
Sold Price
$38,500
Current Estimated Value
$89,067

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,567
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.27%
Original Mortgage
$38,500
Outstanding Balance
$33,201
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,866

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2019
Closed on
Jun 25, 2019
Marcia Rees
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
List Price
$43,850
Sold Price
$34,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,350
-21.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,500
Outstanding Balance
$33,201
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,866

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
Sold by
Everett John A and Everett Faith M
Bought by
Everett Faith M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2005
Sold by
Wilkins Scott M
Bought by
Everett John A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Beneficial Homeowner Service
Bought by
Wilkins Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1995
Sold by
Clement Richard Clement Antoin
Bought by
Gray Dale and Gray Dawn

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castle Jeffrey W $38,500 --
Manning David J $34,500 --
Everett Faith M -- --
Everett John A $38,000 William Reed
Wilkins Scott -- --
Gray Dale $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Castle Jeffrey W $38,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Sold $38,500 0.0% $36 / Sq Ft
07/20/2019 07/20/19 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2019 07/18/19 For Sale $38,500 +11.6% $36 / Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Sold $34,500 -8.0% $32 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2019 05/07/19 Price Changed $37,500 -14.5% $35 / Sq Ft
04/25/2019 04/25/19 For Sale $43,850 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,780 $77,000 $36,500 $40,500
2024 $1,793 $77,000 $36,500 $40,500
2023 $1,511 $52,000 $24,300 $27,700
2022 $1,524 $52,000 $24,300 $27,700
2021 $1,541 $52,000 $24,300 $27,700
2020 $1,506 $42,000 $24,300 $17,700
2019 $1,304 $53,000 $23,800 $29,200
2018 $1,304 $53,000 $23,800 $29,200
2017 $1,316 $53,000 $23,800 $29,200
2016 $1,301 $53,000 $23,800 $29,200
2015 -- $53,000 $23,800 $29,200
2014 -- $49,900 $19,200 $30,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1211093

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 466000-060-000-0001-044-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.