$255,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,262 Sq Ft
6,318 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$202 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.15 Acre Lot
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in Sunland Village, a 55+ Community. West/East facing, 1262 sq ft. Main bedroom has full bath. Second bedroom has walk-in closet. Kitchen equipped with refrigerator and wall oven with connecting formal dining room. Indoor washer and dryer included. Covered back patio with lovely back yard. Priced for current condition, being sold AS IS, no repairs. Sunland Village has many community amenities, events and activities for all interests. Buyer to pay one time $2000 Capital Improvement Fee.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Dempsey

DPR Realty LLC License #SA649027000 Listed on: 02/02/2026

DPR Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Tara Dempsey

DPR Realty LLC License #SA707279000

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Dempsey

DPR Realty LLC License #SA649027000 Listed on: 02/02/2026

DPR Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 6,318 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • East or West Exposure
  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $59 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,262 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 942
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-53-393

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunland Village Association, Phone Number (480) 832-9003
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village 4 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,600

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

6,318 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$59 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S Greenfield Rd and E Southern Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 58.92
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2012
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: dvpt03
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-994-0800
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 202.06
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Raised Toilet, Bath Grab Bars
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1262.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Partial
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 707.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunland Village
  • Phone: 480-832-9003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2000.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6318.0
  • Parcel #: 140-53-393

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1600.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.0
  • Tax Lot: 942
  • Tax Map Number: 53.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.98%
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$204,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,207

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2010
Sold by
Connell Raymond S
Bought by
Connell Properties Of Nc Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2002
Sold by
Connell Marie G and Connell Raymond S
Bought by
Connell Marie G and Connell Raymond S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1997
Sold by
Samples Homer E and Samples Rose W
Bought by
Connell Raymond S and Connell Marie G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1996
Sold by
Peden J Verlaine and Miller Julie A
Bought by
Samples Homer E and Samples Rose W

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $255,000 Empire Title Agency
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Cash Sale Deed $86,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Joint Tenancy Deed $77,500 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $204,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $255,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $255,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,600 $15,917 -- --
2024 $1,605 $15,159 -- --
2023 $1,605 $23,350 $4,670 $18,680
2022 $1,572 $19,220 $3,840 $15,380
2021 $1,586 $16,050 $3,210 $12,840
2020 $1,565 $15,770 $3,150 $12,620
2019 $1,464 $14,370 $2,870 $11,500
2018 $1,404 $13,280 $2,650 $10,630
2017 $1,363 $12,370 $2,470 $9,900
2016 $1,332 $11,750 $2,350 $9,400
2015 $1,255 $10,610 $2,120 $8,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6978213

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-53-393

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.