$345,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

1027 Downton Rd Halethorpe, MD 21227

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,674 Sq Ft
2,996 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$206 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

89 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

WELCOME HOME TO ARBUTUS! A MUST SEE: 1027 Downton Rd—a solid brick townhome defined by quality updates and decades of pride of ownership. Maintained by a long-term owner for 22 years, this property offers peace of mind with major big-ticket items already completed, blending classic charm with modern mechanical reliability. Move in with confidence knowing the heavy lifting has been done. The home features a newer roof (with dormers removed for durability), newer windows, and a completely updated HVAC system. Both the water and sewer lines have been fully replaced. A new sump pump with battery backup adds an extra layer of protection for the lower level.
The custom kitchen has been updated by the current owners with a new rear door that opens to your outdoor living space. The lower level is a finished basement featuring durable tile floors, a custom stone accent wall, and a wood-burning stove that creates the perfect cozy atmosphere for relaxing or entertaining.
Enjoy the outdoors on the added rear deck or the refurbished front porch with updated concrete and railings. The property features a commercial-grade concrete driveway and a professionally sodded yard with a retaining wall. Storage is abundant, featuring a metal motorcycle shed, a secondary rear shed, and a fully floored attic for all your seasonal needs.
Conveniently located in 21227, you are just minutes from I-695, I-95, UMBC, and the Halethorpe MARC train station.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Choyce

(410) 705-6295 choycehomes@gmail.com Hyatt & Company Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 4107056295 License #647498 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Mia Hunter-Pappas

(443) 746-2090 miahprealtor@gmail.com Monument Sotheby's International Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,886

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 2,996 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04131315810070

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,886

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

2,996 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: chair lift
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1674
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1674
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 306.90
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1116
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 558
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 558
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: RELAY
  • High School: LANSDOWNE HIGH & ACADEMY OF FINANCE
  • Middle Or Junior School: ARBUTUS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2996.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2886.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04131315810070
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$342,500
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
0.73%
Views
2776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-30.08%
Original Mortgage
$17,250
Outstanding Balance
$17,250
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$318,016

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2013
Sold by
Everbank
Bought by
Markov Robert and Makar Markov Jeanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2008
Sold by
Makar Jeanne
Bought by
Markov Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,500
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2008
Sold by
Makar Jeanne
Bought by
Markov Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,500
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2003
Sold by
Makar Jeanne
Bought by
Makar Jeanne and Markov Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $345,000 New Line Title
Deed $1,600 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $92,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $17,250 New Conventional
Open $338,751 FHA
Closed $338,751 FHA
Previous Owner $185,500 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $185,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $345,000 +0.7% $206 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $342,500 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,078 $202,900 -- --
2024 $3,078 $190,800 $56,200 $134,600
2023 $1,538 $188,867 $0 $0
2022 $2,866 $186,933 $0 $0
2021 $2,656 $185,000 $56,200 $128,800
2020 $2,656 $180,400 $0 $0
2019 $2,582 $175,800 $0 $0
2018 $2,468 $171,200 $56,200 $115,000
2017 $2,312 $162,733 $0 $0
2016 $1,960 $154,267 $0 $0
2015 $1,960 $145,800 $0 $0
2014 $1,960 $145,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2148054

Bright MLS

APN: 13-1315810070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.