1028 Middle St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $326,000 - $338,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1028 Middle St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $331,204, approximately $219 per square foot. 1028 Middle St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2017
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
Bought by
Lu Alie and Lu Chi Min
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Sold by
Alg Trustee Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi and Bellfield Shkeya
Bought by
The Secretary Of Veterans Afficer Of The
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2012
Sold by
Keller Kevin
Bought by
Bellfield Shkeya
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$173,550
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Hsng And Urbn Dev
Bought by
Keller Kevin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Nectar Projects Inc Sub Tr and Lawrence Bryant L
Bought by
Secretary Of Hsng And Urbn Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
Balance Builders Inc
Bought by
Lawrence Bryant L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,811
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lu Alie | $140,000 | Attorney | |
| The Secretary Of Veterans Afficer Of The | $141,204 | None Available | |
| Bellfield Shkeya | $169,900 | -- | |
| Keller Kevin | $111,028 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Hsng And Urbn Dev | $245,682 | -- | |
| Lawrence Bryant L | $199,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bellfield Shkeya | $173,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Lawrence Bryant L | $196,811 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,807 | $297,900 | $100,000 | $197,900 |
| 2024 | $2,807 | $277,900 | $90,000 | $187,900 |
| 2023 | $2,333 | $264,000 | $80,000 | $184,000 |
| 2022 | $2,280 | $225,700 | $70,000 | $155,700 |
| 2021 | $2,107 | $200,700 | $65,000 | $135,700 |
| 2020 | $1,992 | $189,700 | $60,000 | $129,700 |
| 2019 | $1,939 | $184,700 | $55,000 | $129,700 |
| 2018 | $1,790 | $170,500 | $45,000 | $125,500 |
| 2017 | $1,790 | $170,500 | $45,000 | $125,500 |
| 2016 | $1,790 | $170,500 | $45,000 | $125,500 |
| 2015 | $1,790 | $170,500 | $45,000 | $125,500 |
| 2014 | $1,785 | $170,000 | $45,000 | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map