NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1028 W Sullivan St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $65,127 - $98,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
988 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2014

Last sale price $10,000 $10 Per Sq Ft

Est. 688% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $533 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2014

This is a solid older 2 story home but in need of updating and modernization. Would make a good starter home or investment property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Wolf

Listing by Real Estate Pros & More License #30WO0580127 Listed on: 08/20/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Chamberlain

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10301220925

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x110
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 988 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-056-0004-015-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From W.State St. to N 10th. St to W. Sullivan St. Turn right, home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Fuses
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-056-0004-015-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X110
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1787.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington West Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2013
Closed on
Jan 28, 2014
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$10,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-44.13%
Current Estimated Value
$78,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,782
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.39%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barlett Linda $10,000 Gregory Shemeld
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2014 02/18/14 Sold $10,000 -44.1% $10 / Sq Ft
10/25/2013 10/25/13 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2013 08/20/13 For Sale $17,900 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,343 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2024 $2,213 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2023 $1,318 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2022 $1,337 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2021 $1,375 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2020 $1,385 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2019 $525 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2018 $1,888 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2017 $1,419 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2016 $1,403 $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2015 -- $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
2014 -- $35,000 $3,900 $31,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B437094

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-056-0004-015-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.