NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1029 Challis Creek Rd Challis, ID 83226

Estimated Value: $675,000 - $758,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,922 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2021

Current estimated payment $4,030 / mo

117 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Amazing home on 5 acres overlooking the Round Valley. Incredible views from 3 spacious deck/patios. This 5 bdrm 3.5 bth home is aprox.3922 sqft of incredible living space. A very nice covered deck offers private space at the main entrance of the home. Main floor has a dream kitchen with ample cabinet space, granite counter tops, propane cooktop and double ovens. Laundry room with pantry space & half bath just off the kitchen leading to the attached 2 car garage. Kitchen opens to formal dining area & family room with rock fireplace. Living room also utilizes the fireplace & leads out onto the upper deck. Hardwood floors & tile thru out. 2 guest bedrooms & a full guest bath. Master suite with separate vanities, a jetted tub , shower & walk in closets. All in a beautiful architectural style. Full basement with 2 bedrooms & a full bath with walk-in tile shower. Full bar with all the amenities including wine fridge, beverage cooler, 2 tap kegerators, lighted display cabinets & granite countertops. Theatre room with surround sound & custom cabinets. Large laundry & storage room with sink & cabinets. Living room with fireplace. Office with custom doors. Walkout basement with covered patio. Established landscaping & underground sprinklers. Tiered flower beds. Private drive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hether Lambson

Way Out West Realty Inc License #AB23223 Listed on: 07/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Marci Dixon

Way Out West Realty Inc License #SP33301

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $921

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Terraced Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Spa Bath

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Challis 181El Elementary School
  • Challis 181Jh Middle School
  • Challis 181Hs High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$921

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Full, Daylight, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: Propane Cooktop, Fridge, Double Ovens, Bar: Wine Fridge, Beverage Cooler, 2 Tap Kegerator, Icemaker, 2 Tv's Down Stairs, Hot Tub.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Hwy 93 North left on Clinic Rd right on Challis Creek Rd Property on left look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1961
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining Room, Master Bath, Theater Room, Office, Breakfast Bar, Main Floor Family Room, Pantry, Den/Study, Master Downstairs, Storage, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, New Paint-Partial, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Spa Features: Bath, Above Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Double Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1961
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 3922
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

• Fencing: Metal, Partial
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System Full, Established Lawn, Many Trees, Terraced, Flower Beds, Sprinkler-Auto, Gentle Sloping, Rural, Low Traffic
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, 3+, Covered Deck, Covered
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Stalls, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Heat Pump

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Challis 181JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800
  • Zoning Description: Custer-Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 920.8

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Challis 181EL
  • HighSchool: Challis 181HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2018
Bought by
Harvie Micheal and Harvie Danielle
Current Estimated Value
$724,104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Harvie Micheal $78,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Sold -- -- --
11/09/2021 11/09/21 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Sale $725,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,028 $648,690 $69,560 $579,130
2024 $2,028 $600,620 $69,560 $531,060
2023 $1,791 $591,510 $69,560 $521,950
2022 $1,672 $461,820 $60,810 $401,010
2021 $911 $339,510 $37,520 $301,990
2020 $921 $328,430 $35,020 $293,410
2018 $825 $301,100 $0 $301,100
2017 $808 $301,100 $0 $301,100
2016 $861 $306,410 $0 $306,410
2015 $754 $310,030 $0 $310,030
2011 $521 $303,050 $35,020 $268,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2138165

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RP14N19E283690A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.