NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $227,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,394 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2022

Last sale price $136,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,242 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • 2-minute walk to James Pass Arboretum

About This Home

As of January 2022

This Tipperary Hill opportunity welcomes your arrival to stop today and learn all that is offered. You will enter through the front open porch which is a great place to sit for our Summer season. As you proceed into the home you will enjoy the view into the dining room. The dining room is nicely connected to the family room to allow for one large space. The eat-in kitchen includes all appliances. The kitchen offers a cute eat-in nook with a built in kitchen table and bench set. An additional space off of the kitchen is a bonus for additional storage, home office, or toys. The second floor is showcasing the 3 bedrooms and updated carpeting. As the new owner you will benefit from an updated high efficiency water heater and furnace. Both will be terrific for our upcoming Winter months. The backyard offers a nice green space for outdoor recreation, shed for storage, and a deck area. The convenient bonus of dedicated off street parking is bound to excite you. The home has certainly suited the sellers needs and they look forward to you building the same great memories. Please inquire today to learn all that is offered.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Losty

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10301204987 Listed on: 11/04/2021

Hunt Real Estate Era

Last Buyer's Agent

William Beacham

Listing by MyTown Realty LLC License #10401319999

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,781

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 5,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x112

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,394 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Frazer K-8 Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-110-000-0001-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,781

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

5,625 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1860
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Subdivision Name: City/Syracuse
  • Directions: W. Genesee Street, to Avery Avenue. Left turn onto Tompkins Street, and left onto Avoca Street. The home is white and on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1291
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: George Fowler High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-110-000-0001-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X112
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5625.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2781.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Frazer K-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2021
Closed on
Jan 12, 2022
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$136,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
4.7%
Current Estimated Value
$199,264

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,264
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.27%
Original Mortgage
$121,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,805
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$89,459

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2015
Sold by
Stirpe Michael and Stirpe Tracy A
Bought by
Stirpe Family Properties

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2011
Sold by
Smith Peter
Bought by
Stirpe Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Kane Martin and Kane Denise
Bought by
Smith Peter

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guzewicz Lindsey $136,000 None Available
Guzewicz Lindsey A $136,000 None Available
Stirpe Family Properties -- None Available
Stirpe Family Properties -- None Available
Stirpe Michael $95,900 John Mcdermott
Smith Peter $2,500 Bob Durr
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guzewicz Lindsey A $121,000
Closed Guzewicz Lindsey $121,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/18/2022 01/18/22 Sold $136,000 +4.7% $98 / Sq Ft
11/08/2021 11/08/21 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2021 11/04/21 For Sale $129,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,147 $88,000 $13,100 $74,900
2024 $1,365 $85,000 $13,100 $71,900
2023 $1,395 $85,000 $13,100 $71,900
2022 $1,136 $70,000 $13,100 $56,900
2021 $1,136 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2020 $1,189 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2019 $1,188 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2018 $1,188 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2017 $1,144 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2016 $1,162 $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2015 -- $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
2014 -- $60,000 $13,100 $46,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1376568

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-110-000-0001-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.