$605,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

1030 Haystack Dr Carson City, NV 89705

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,932 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$313 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

137 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Carson City views!! Welcome to the highly desirable Sunridge community, where comfort meets breathtaking scenery. This well maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern style, open living, and unobstructed views of Carson City and the surrounding mountains. Step inside to discover a bright, open floor plan featuring a spacious living room with luxury vinyl plank flooring, and an abundance of natural light. The open-concept kitchen is ideal for entertaining, offering generous counter space, modern finishes, and seamless flow into the dining and living areas — perfect for gatherings with family and friends. Enjoy the serenity of your private backyard oasis, complete with a covered patio overlooking the Carson City Valley. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee or unwinding at sunset, the panoramic views will take your breath away. On July 4th, you'll have a front-row seat to the Carson City fireworks, and you might even catch a glimpse of Virginia City's dazzling display in the distance. Additional highlights include: Oversized two-car garage with ample storage space. No HOA, giving you the freedom to truly make this home your own. Peaceful, established neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation. If you've been dreaming of a home that combines **modern comfort, scenic beauty, and unbeatable views**, this **Sunridge gem** is the one you've been waiting for. Seller will not be making any repairs, "As - Is sale.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Olivas

RE/MAX Professionals-Carson License #S.65417 Listed on: 10/09/2025

RE/MAX Professionals-Carson

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Foster

Lakeshore Realty License #S.196760

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,285

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned SFD

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,932 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Sunridge Heights Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1420-08-212-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,285

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1999
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627502724-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-301-6461
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Sunridge Heights
  • Directions: Hwy 395, N Sunridge Dr, Haystack
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1932.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Jacks Valley
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Carson Valley
  • Tax Legal High School: Douglas
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 3285.18
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SFD
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.16
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 6970.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Construction Materials Frame: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stone: Yes
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Appliances Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Oven: Yes
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: No
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Indian Hills CDP
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Rods, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1932.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Living Room Features Separate Formal Room: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Separate Formal Room2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Double Sinks: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Shower Stall: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features High Ceilings6: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Family Room: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Interior Features Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Family Room Features High Ceilings4: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Kitchen Island2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Electric Cooktop3: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Window Features Plantation Shutters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Composition
  • Stories: 1
  • Exterior Features Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Waterfront Y N2: No
  • Exterior Features Water Feature: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Shelves, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1420-08-212-005
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.0
  • Zoning: SFD

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3285.18

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Jacks Valley
  • HighSchool: Douglas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2025
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.2%
Views
187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.23%
Original Mortgage
$605,000
Outstanding Balance
$605,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$153

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
Sold by
Slaughter Kathleen M and Slaughter Michelle Marie
Bought by
Slaughter Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2020
Sold by
Slaughter Kathleen M
Bought by
Slaughter Kathleen M and Slaughter Michelle Marie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2020
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
Sold by
Pettengli David L and Pettengli Carolyn R
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.71%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2019
Closed on
Nov 6, 2019
Sold by
Tackes Steven E and Petten Living Trust
Bought by
Pettengill David L and Pettengill Carolyn R
Seller's Agent
Kathy Tatro
RE/MAX Gold-Carson City
Buyer's Agent
Jacob Dexter
RE/MAX Professionals-Reno
List Price
$382,500
Sold Price
$383,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.44%
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $605,000 Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Minden
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Legacy Escrow & Ttl Svcs Llc
Bargain Sale Deed $405,000 Etrco
Bargain Sale Deed $383,000 Ticor Title Cc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $605,000 VA
Previous Owner $169,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $298,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $605,000 -0.7% $313 / Sq Ft
02/01/2026 02/01/26 Price Changed $609,000 -1.6% $315 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Price Changed $619,000 -1.0% $320 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $625,000 +54.3% $323 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Sold $405,000 -1.2% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2020 01/27/20 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2020 01/25/20 For Sale $410,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2020 01/24/20 For Sale $410,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
01/19/2020 01/19/20 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2020 01/17/20 For Sale $410,000 +7.0% $212 / Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $383,000 +0.1% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2019 10/14/19 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2019 10/04/19 For Sale $382,500 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,285 $117,610 $40,250 $77,360
2025 $3,189 $119,822 $40,250 $79,572
2024 $3,158 $120,426 $40,250 $80,176
2023 $3,158 $115,867 $40,250 $75,617
2022 $3,066 $109,832 $38,500 $71,332
2021 $2,976 $102,896 $35,000 $67,896
2020 $2,890 $100,206 $33,250 $66,956
2019 $2,806 $93,931 $28,000 $65,931
2018 $2,724 $87,963 $24,500 $63,463
2017 $2,644 $85,180 $21,000 $64,180
2016 $2,578 $78,519 $14,000 $64,519
2015 $2,572 $78,519 $14,000 $64,519
2014 $2,497 $74,752 $14,000 $60,752

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 250056847

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 1420-08-212-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.