$368,500
SOLD APR 1, 2026

1033 Aster St Wayland, MI 49348

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,355 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$272 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Den
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in a desirable neighborhood. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Wayland and major highway access, this property offers both privacy and accessibility. Inside, you'll find numerous updates (see attached improvements sheet) along with a functional layout ideal for everyday living. The home features a spacious three-season screened porch, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, and a large, vinyl-fenced backyard complete with a fire pit and shed. Additional highlights include a deep, attached two-stall garage and a finished basement that provides excellent extra living space. This home combines comfort, convenience, and value in a great location. Home Improvements
Shed and House Roof 15 year labor warranty transferable to buyer 2025
Attic Ventilation 2025
Waterproof Porch Floor 2025
Vinyl PrivacyFence 2023
Floor to Ceiling Porch Screens 2023
Engineered Hardwood Floors (Main Floor) 2021
Fridge 2021
Microwave 2021
Dishwasher 2021
Water Heater 2023
Basement Bathroom with Soaker Jetted Tub 2022
Gutter Guards 2023
Egress Window in Basement (4th Bedroom) 2020
Kitchen Backsplash & Open Shelves 2022

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Holmes

Hanson Real Estate Group Listed on: 02/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Chuck West

Five Star Real Estate (Grandv) License #6501419377

Five Star Real Estate (Grandv)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,954

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 88x165
  • Vinyl Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,355 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,954

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Daylight, Full
  • LivingArea: 1355.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • List Price: 359900.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3333
  • Lot Size Area: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 88x165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Zoning Description: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2954.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$368,500
Premium/Discount to List
$8,600
2.39%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.79%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Estimated Equity
$349,174

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2016
Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2011
Sold by
Mallett Steven J and Mallett Dawn E
Bought by
Reinink Phillip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,095
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2008
Sold by
Mallett Ralph
Bought by
Mallett Ralph and Mallett Steven J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $368,500 Star Title
Warranty Deed $165,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $117,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 No Value Available
Open $357,445 New Conventional
Previous Owner $156,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $121,095 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $368,500 +2.4% $272 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $359,900 +111.8% $266 / Sq Ft
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Sold $169,900 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 For Sale $169,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,877 $127,600 $17,300 $110,300
2024 $2,336 $121,200 $17,300 $103,900
2023 $2,336 $109,300 $17,300 $92,000
2022 $2,336 $92,100 $14,000 $78,100
2021 $2,182 $85,100 $14,000 $71,100
2020 $2,151 $80,500 $14,000 $66,500
2019 $2,089 $69,000 $14,000 $55,000
2018 $2,014 $68,000 $14,000 $54,000
2017 $0 $65,200 $14,000 $51,200
2016 $0 $51,600 $14,000 $37,600
2015 -- $51,600 $14,000 $37,600
2014 -- $51,300 $14,000 $37,300
2013 $1,525 $49,800 $14,000 $35,800

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26006461

MichRIC

APN: 13-060-003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.