NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1035 Buck Rd Cortland, NE 68331

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $814,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 27, 2017

Last sale price $451,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,919 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Heating Available
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2017

You must get inside to appreciate this beautiful walkout ranch on 3 acres conveniently located just 15 short minutes from SW Lincoln. Spacious open floor plan with tall ceilings, floor to ceiling stone on fireplace & windows for an amazing view of Indian Creek Reservoir. The spacious kitchen has ample cabinets & pantry space with a very large island for family gatherings or workspace. The master suite includes a generous bedroom, double sinks, tiled walk in shower & closet. The basement features a great room with projector, pool table area, wet bar with dishwasher & refrigerator, storage room & large windows to enjoy the view & walks out to a 26x28 patio with fire pit. Speakers through out. There is a 30x40 outbuilding also. This property has lots of extras plus the amazing view and outside relaxing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lois Kohmetscher

Woods Bros Realty License #20090627 Listed on: 07/03/2017

Woods Bros Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Troy Benes

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #20050838

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,222

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 3.09

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Walk-Out Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Beatrice Middle School
  • Beatrice High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Deer Haven Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002524114

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,222

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

3.09 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 002524114
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Directions: State Hwy 41 US 77 South, East on E State Hwy 41. South on S 12th Rd, West on Buck Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1960
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Remarks22: Relocation, call for extra paperwork and please allow extra time with offers. Please send all faxes to the Woods Bros Wilderness Hills office at 402-434-3605.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1540
  • Fireplace Features: Direct-Vent Gas Fire
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3500
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 143
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Below Grade
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Below Grade
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Below Grade
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Other
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Deer Haven
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • High School: Beatrice
  • Junior High Dist: Beatrice
  • Middle Or Junior School: Beatrice

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1 up to 5 Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5221.86

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2019
Sold by
Whitten Joseph and Whitten Danielle
Bought by
Matulka Alan A and Matulka Lori M
Current Estimated Value
$642,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$227,678
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$414,819

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2017
Closed on
Oct 25, 2017
List Price
$498,000
Sold Price
$451,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,000
-9.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%
Original Mortgage
$405,900
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2017
Sold by
Leighton Russell and Leighton Dianne Michelle
Bought by
Bgrs Llc and Brookfield Global Relocation Services Ll

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Meints Blake L and Meints Jami L
Bought by
Leighton Russell and Leighton Dianne Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2006
Sold by
Norris Phyllis E and Tracy Norris
Bought by
Meints Blake L
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matulka Alan A $460,000 Platinum Title & Escrow Llc
Whitten Joseph $451,000 None Available
Bgrs Llc $451,000 Brps Title Of Texas Llc
Leighton Russell $425,000 None Available
Meints Blake L $35,000 --
Meints Blake L $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matulka Alan A $260,000
Previous Owner Whitten Joseph $405,900
Previous Owner Leighton Russell $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/27/2017 11/27/17 Sold $451,000 -9.4% $129 / Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 For Sale $498,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,711 $607,175 $47,000 $560,175
2023 $7,337 $509,070 $47,000 $462,070
2022 $6,876 $452,325 $47,000 $405,325
2021 $6,866 $440,520 $47,000 $393,520
2020 $6,893 $440,520 $47,000 $393,520
2019 $6,239 $390,565 $47,000 $343,565
2018 $5,754 $359,335 $47,000 $312,335
2017 $5,339 $359,335 $47,000 $312,335
2016 $5,222 $359,335 $47,000 $312,335
2015 $5,439 $359,335 $47,000 $312,335
2014 $5,720 $359,335 $47,000 $312,335
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: L10139060

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 002524114

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.