NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1035 E Boston Post Rd Unit 1-2 Mamaroneck, NY 10543

Estimated Value: $413,000 - $472,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
908 Sq Ft
$513 / mo HOA Fee

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2023

Last sale price $410,000 $452 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,374 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Home Gym
  • Walk-In Closet
  • F.E. Bellows Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to Mamaroneck Village and the Long Island Sound a Boaters Dream Community! This spacious sunny 2 bedroom 1 full bath end unit Condo has a modern updated eat in kitchen with new appliances that make this a special home. The diversified multi cultural town with restaurants, shops, movie theater, library, house of worship, marina and beach is all within walking distance. It is a comfortable 45 minute easy commute to Manhattan.This complex has its own gym and laundry. Wired for both Optimum and FIOS. Heat and Hot water are included in the HOA.
A 1 car private in door garage #13 is included with storage on the first floor. Ample additional parking with permits is approx a reasonable $230 a year. No waiting list for parking. Complex has excellent financials. Can also be purchased and used as investment property. All pets are welcome.Low maintenance and taxes, taxes do not reflect the star exemption which is estimated $1300 making the taxes $5065.52.
Solid concrete construction w/ Fire Sprinkler/Alarm System throughout the building.
The building is secured in their reserves. Enjoy the Guion Creek Views from my window or relax on a park bench. Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Prata

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-833-0420 License #10401369203 Listed on: 06/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Palacios

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop License #30PA1031934

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,675

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 436

HOA Fees

  • $513 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 908 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • F E Bellows Elementary School
  • Rye Neck Middle School
  • Rye Neck Senior High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

• Exclusions: Wine Cooler
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4803-154-000-00044-002-0047-1020000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, exterior maintenance, snow removal, trash, sewer, heat, hot water

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,675

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$513 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Rise
  • Property SubType: Condominium
  • Exclusions: Wine Cooler
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Attribution Contact: 914-833-0420
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Village: Mamaroneck
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Exercise Room, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Common
  • Inclusions: A/C Units,Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Door Hardware,Garage Door Opener,Microwave,Refrigerator
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 908
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 908.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • GarbageRemoval: Public
  • Hot Water: On Demand

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Sewer, Heat, Hot Water
  • Association Fee: 513
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • DevelopmentName: Continental View
  • ManagementPhone: 914-813-1900
  • Management: Benchmark Mgmt.

Fee Information

  • AdditionalFeesYN: 0

Schools

  • Middle School: Rye Neck Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 436
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 4803-154-000-00044-002-0047-1020000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • RentingAllowedYN: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10675
  • Tax Map Number: 4803-154-000-00044-002-0047-1020000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer,Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: F E Bellows Elementary School
  • High School: Rye Neck Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Rye Neck

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2023
Closed on
Nov 20, 2023
Sold by
Haviland Clifford P and Haviland Kaitlin A
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Views
460
Current Estimated Value
$437,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.73%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$204,906
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,072

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2019
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
Sold by
Watkins Jacqueline Marguerite and Watkins Jacqueline Margverit
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Teraesa $410,000 Thoroughbred Title
Haviland Clifford P $410,000 Judicial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Teraesa $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $410,000 -- --
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Sold $410,000 0.0% $452 / Sq Ft
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Off Market $410,000 -- --
06/23/2023 06/23/23 For Sale $410,000 0.0% $452 / Sq Ft
06/05/2019 06/05/19 Sold $410,000 -2.4% $427 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2019 01/24/19 For Sale $420,000 -- $438 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,061 $417,900 $91,500 $326,400
2024 $8,494 $401,800 $91,500 $310,300
2023 $7,093 $401,800 $91,500 $310,300
2022 $7,680 $401,800 $91,500 $310,300
2021 $9,272 $401,800 $91,500 $310,300
2020 $8,377 $401,800 $91,500 $310,300
2019 $8,216 $367,700 $100,000 $267,700
2018 $2,928 $375,700 $100,000 $275,700
2017 $685 $239,519 $100,000 $139,519
2016 $4,737 $237,048 $100,000 $137,048
2015 -- $237,750 $100,000 $137,750
2014 -- $234,173 $100,000 $134,173
2013 -- $236,400 $100,000 $136,400

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6253508

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4803-154-000-00044-002-0047-1020000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.