NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1035 Paul Rd Rochester, NY 14624

Estimated Value: $372,000 - $505,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
4,106 Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2022

Last sale price $385,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,180 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of October 2022

Arguably one of the most iconic properties in Chili is for sale for the first time in 38 years. They do not make them like this anymore is an understatement! The sense of grandeur starts as soon as you approach the property and see the spectacular wrap-around porch. The grand foyer's traditional custom woodwork speaks for itself. The parlor makes a great music or game rm. Entertain in the more formal areas incl. the living room & the magazine-worthy dining rm. Your dinner parties and holidays will be the talk of the town. Prepare your meals in the recently updated country-style kitchen. There can be two dedicated home office spaces, one w/ a private entrance. Ideal for someone who wants to keep clients out of personal space. The upstairs has 6 bedrooms for any of your needs & even includes one w/ an adjoining rm that would be great for siblings. The main bedroom has a walk-in closet & a bonus space that can be used for a dressing rm, nursery or even another walk-in closet. There is a 3.5 car garage that can accommodate a shop space. W/ over an acre of fenced yard the possibilities are plenty. Do not miss this amazing opportunity! Open House 8/21,1-3p w/ offers due 8/22 @6pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phillip Maniaci

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #40MA1179656 Listed on: 08/18/2022

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Terry Kelley

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30KE0900430

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 289x343
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,106 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262200-145-120-0003-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,776

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Chestnut Rdg Road
  • Directions: Chili Road to Paul Road. House is at Corner of Chestnut Ridge and Paul Road. Cannot miss the Beautiful Large Home on the corner!
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique, Two Story, Traditional, Victorian
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 1.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water, Wood
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Churchville-Chili

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262200-145-120-0003-005-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 289X343
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7776.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2022
Closed on
Oct 14, 2022
Sold by
Kueppers George and Kueppers Jill
Bought by
Knickerbocker Brandon G and Frillici Katie Lynn
Seller's Agent
Phillip Maniaci
Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Buyer's Agent
Terry Kelley
Howard Hanna
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
10.03%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$446,012

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,012
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$348,226
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$97,786

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knickerbocker Brandon G $385,000 Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knickerbocker Brandon G $365,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $385,000 +10.0% $94 / Sq Ft
08/22/2022 08/22/22 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Sale $349,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,190 $428,300 $42,500 $385,800
2024 $9,190 $428,300 $42,500 $385,800
2023 $9,052 $307,200 $34,000 $273,200
2022 $7,776 $228,300 $34,000 $194,300
2021 $6,105 $228,300 $34,000 $194,300
2020 $5,995 $198,500 $34,000 $164,500
2019 $6,354 $198,500 $34,000 $164,500
2018 $5,943 $198,500 $34,000 $164,500
2017 $3,615 $183,800 $34,000 $149,800
2016 $6,354 $183,800 $34,000 $149,800
2015 -- $183,800 $34,000 $149,800
2014 -- $183,800 $34,000 $149,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1428498

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262200-145-120-0003-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.