$372,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

1036 Black Tom Rd Moncks Corner, SC 29461

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,014 Sq Ft
0.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$185 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked between Moncks Corner and Summerville, where the pace slows down just enough to enjoy life a little more, sits a MODULAR home ready for its next chapter.Built in 2019, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath home welcomes you with a sense of space and comfort from the moment you arrive. Sitting on a large lot with no HOA, there's room here to truly live the way you want. Chickens in the yard, your boat or camper parked nearby -- it's all possible.Step inside and the home opens up into a bright open-concept layout where the formal living room flows effortlessly into a chef-style kitchen, creating the perfect place for gatherings, laughter, and everyday life.The Owner's Suite offers a quiet retreat of its own with a spacious walk-in-closet. Inside the Owner's Suite private bathyou'll find double sinks, a beautiful platform soaking tub, and a separate shower, the kind of space that makes winding down at the end of the day feel easy. Down the hall, three generously sized guest bedrooms offer plenty of room for family, guests, or even a home office, all conveniently located near the second full bathroom. Out back is where the fun really begins. The new covered porch is perfect for cookouts, relaxing evenings, or watching the kids splash in the above-ground pool. A storage shed with a lean-to gives you space for tools, toys, and weekend projects. With its prime location, spacious layout, and freedom of no HOA, this home offers something that's getting harder to find -- room to breathe and a place to truly call your own. This one is definitely a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kandi Mangual

RE/MAX Cornerstone Realty License #82813 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Chemetris Eubanks

Keller Williams Parkway License #86578

Keller Williams Parkway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $893

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,014 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Highways 17 A / Old 52 / New 52 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$893

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Highways 17-A / Old 52 / New 52
  • Directions: From Moncks Corner. Take A Right Onto Black Tom Road. The Home Will Be On The Right Before The First Curve.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Blown, Tray Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Family, Formal Living, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Separate Dining, Utility
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: .5 - 1 Acre

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BCW & SA, Berkeley Elect Co-Op
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whitesville
  • High School: Berkeley
  • Middle Or Junior School: Berkeley

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26136

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 892.91

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$374,000
Sold Price
$372,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.53%
Views
64

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.73%
Original Mortgage
$365,262
Outstanding Balance
$365,262
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$71,595

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
Sold by
South Carolina Department Of Trans
Bought by
Grubbs Rj and Grubbs Kristen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Sold by
Burckhalter Kristen
Bought by
Grubbs Rj and Grubbs Kristen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,106
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Stewart Joseph William
Bought by
Burckhalter Kristen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $372,000 Simplifile (Recording Service)
Quit Claim Deed $800 None Available
Deed -- None Available
Deed $10,000 --
Deed Of Distribution -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $365,262 FHA
Previous Owner $188,106 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $372,000 -0.5% $185 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $374,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $893 $174,898 $29,602 $145,296
2024 $852 $6,996 $1,184 $5,812
2023 $852 $6,996 $1,184 $5,812
2022 $834 $5,906 $690 $5,216
2021 $861 $5,990 $772 $5,216
2020 $870 $5,988 $772 $5,216
2019 $281 $5,988 $772 $5,216
2018 $63 $600 $600 $0
2016 $65 $600 $600 $0
2015 $59 $600 $600 $0
2014 $58 $600 $600 $0
2013 -- $600 $600 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 26005928

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 161-14-00-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.