NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1036 Matson Dr Marion, VA 24354

Estimated Value: $123,000 - $201,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2022

Last sale price $92,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $889 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

3 BR, 2 BA home with 2 car garage. Spacious decks overlook the Creek. Room for a garden and outdoor activity across the creek. Located just a short distance to I-81 and downtown Marion. Spacious owners suite has private bath with walk-in shower & private deck entrance. Home has been leased for the last few years and needs a little TLC. Property being sold as is. Lots of potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vickie Stamper

Appalachian Realty Co. License #0225024307 Listed on: 12/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Vickie Stamper

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $734

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Mature Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Insulated Windows
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Creek or Stream Views
  • Oven or Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$734

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: I-81 N. Take exit 45 from I-81 N toward Marion. Turn left onto VA-16 N. Turn left onto Harwood Dr. Sharp left onto Matson Dr. Property will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Cable High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1568
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main

• Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Mature Trees
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Deck, Covered, Porch Covered
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Attached Carport, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Not Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670
  • Zoning: R
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 734.37
  • Tax Map Number: 251-143-4
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2021
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$92,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-8%
Current Estimated Value
$154,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,654
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2009
Sold by
Highland Union Bank
Bought by
Harris Donald H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,456
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
Widener Willis C and Widener Beverly A
Bought by
Highlands Union Bank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pauley Dustin E $92,000 None Listed On Document
Harris Donald H $74,320 --
Highlands Union Bank $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Harris Donald H $59,456
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Sold $92,000 -8.0% $59 / Sq Ft
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2021 12/28/21 For Sale $100,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $624 $105,800 $6,000 $99,800
2024 $624 $105,800 $6,000 $99,800
2023 $597 $80,700 $5,000 $75,700
2022 $597 $80,700 $5,000 $75,700
2021 $597 $80,700 $5,000 $75,700
2020 $597 $80,700 $5,000 $75,700
2019 $502 $67,900 $5,000 $62,900
2018 $502 $67,900 $5,000 $62,900
2017 $502 $67,900 $5,000 $62,900
2016 $502 $67,900 $5,000 $62,900
2015 $502 $0 $0 $0
2014 $508 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 81105

APN: 251-143-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.