NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $502,000 - $598,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2025

Last sale price $499,000 $384 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,892 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Evanston Township High School Rated A+
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 2-minute walk to Trahan Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

SOLD BEFORE PRINT. Updated bungalow with nice curb appeal and lots of vintage charm on beautiful tree-lined residential street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Stockwell

Compass License #475129784 Listed on: 02/19/2025

Compass

Co-Listed By

Michael Laubach

Compass License #475168507

Last Buyer's Agent

Blake Galler

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475170258

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,019

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 125
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,019

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

3,746 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • LivingArea: 1300
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiator(s)
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakton Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Chute Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 30 X 125
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10019
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 14, 2025
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$499,000
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$566,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.93%
Original Mortgage
$274,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,778
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$294,355

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2015
Closed on
Oct 21, 2015
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$429,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.62%
Original Mortgage
$343,200
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 1994
Sold by
Hermina Constance Daniel F and Hermina Constance
Bought by
Hansen Martha J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,050
Interest Rate
9.06%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Henquen Adriana $499,000 None Listed On Document
Urquiaga Jose M $429,000 North American Title Company
Hansen Martha J $149,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Henquen Adriana $274,000
Previous Owner Urquiaga Jose M $343,200
Previous Owner Hansen Martha J $127,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Sold $499,000 0.0% $384 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Sale $499,000 +16.3% $384 / Sq Ft
10/23/2015 10/23/15 Sold $429,000 0.0% $330 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2015 09/03/15 For Sale $429,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,470 $51,000 $12,000 $39,000
2024 $10,470 $43,838 $10,313 $33,525
2023 $10,019 $46,001 $10,313 $35,688
2022 $10,019 $46,001 $10,313 $35,688
2021 $8,642 $35,463 $6,000 $29,463
2020 $9,275 $38,063 $6,000 $32,063
2019 $9,849 $44,922 $6,000 $38,922
2018 $9,438 $37,433 $5,062 $32,371
2017 $9,989 $40,327 $5,062 $35,265
2016 $9,697 $40,327 $5,062 $35,265
2015 $7,702 $30,945 $4,218 $26,727
2014 $7,643 $30,945 $4,218 $26,727
2013 $7,450 $30,945 $4,218 $26,727

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12293970

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-19-312-024-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.