1037 Mcdowell Ave Chester, PA 19013
Estimated payment $497/month
Highlights
- Straight Thru Architecture
- No HOA
- Hot Water Heating System
About This Home
Investor Alert!! Newly cleaned out! 3 bedroom brick with covered front porch, large eat in kitchen, handicap accessible shower/ bath, fenced rear yard. Ready for you to come in, renovate and live or rent. Being sold in as-is condition.
Listing Agent
(215) 457-2600 biddle.tobias@gmail.com Quality Real Estate-Broad St Brokerage Phone: 2154572600 Listed on: 02/04/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $775
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 17.50 x 80.00
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Straight Thru Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Stone Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,108 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Unfinished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 879-018
- Assessor Parcel Number 49-05-00833-00
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $732 | $26,850 | $5,990 | $20,860 |
| 2024 | $732 | $26,850 | $5,990 | $20,860 |
| 2023 | $752 | $26,850 | $5,990 | $20,860 |
| 2022 | $766 | $26,850 | $5,990 | $20,860 |
| 2021 | $344 | $26,850 | $5,990 | $20,860 |
| 2020 | $64 | $11,700 | $3,750 | $7,950 |
| 2019 | $64 | $11,700 | $3,750 | $7,950 |
| 2018 | $66 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $66 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $66 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $66 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $66 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $79,900 | -5.9% | $72 / Sq Ft |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Price Changed | $84,900 | -4.6% | $77 / Sq Ft |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $89,000 | -- | $80 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $40,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: PADE2107562
APN: 49-05-00833-00
- 1035 Mcdowell Ave
- 1030 Elsinore Place
- 1023 Mcdowell Ave
- 1010 Mcdowell Ave
- 937 Mcdowell Ave
- 1009 Morton Ave
- 1009 Remington St
- 1011 Remington St
- 1015 Remington St
- 1014 Remington St
- 920 Mcdowell Ave
- 1120 Thomas St
- 1119 Brown St
- 1119 White St
- 814 E 9th St
- 1119 Thomas St
- 1128 Thomas St
- 1133 Remington St
- 843 Elsinore Place
- 841 Elsinore Place
- 1133 Hyatt St
- 1103 Baldwin St
- 1118 Brown St
- 1124 Thomas St
- 1127 Walnut St
- 610 E 9th St Unit 2
- 608 E 9th St Unit 2
- 608 E 9th St Unit 2
- 535 Moya St
- 1147 Potter St
- 519 E 9th St Unit 1F
- 1414 Siegel St
- 1016 Potter St
- 1120 Eddystone Ave
- 1510 Washington Ave
- 814 Upland St
- 758 Ashland Ave Unit Ashland Avenue
- 1470 Providence Ave
- 1312 E 13th St
- 709 E 20th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.