10372 Briar Forest Dr Houston, TX 77042
Briar Forest NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,825/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Wood Siding
- Community Pool
About This Home
This charming two-story townhouse offers two bedrooms and two and a half baths, ideally located in the desirable Town & Country area just off the Beltway. Enjoy easy access to downtown Houston, CityCentre, Memorial City Mall, the Energy Corridor, and the Galleria. The home has been thoughtfully updated and well maintained, featuring a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and natural light. Upstairs, you’ll find two spacious bedrooms, each with its own en-suite bath, offering privacy and flexibility for guests, roommates or a home office setup. Outdoor spaces are enhanced by mature trees and green surroundings, with community amenities including beautifully maintained grounds and recreational options. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a low-maintenance lifestyle in a prime location, this property offers the perfect blend of convenience, comfort, and value.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,780
Year Built
- Built in 1975
HOA Fees
- $428 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,258 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Schools
- Walnut Bend Elementary School
- Revere Middle School
- Westside High School
Additional Features
- 1,155 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include clubhouse, common areas, maintenance structure
- Creative Management Association
- Town & Country T/H Sec 02 R/P Subdivision
Recreation
- Community Pool
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,932 | $177,884 | $65,000 | $112,884 |
| 2024 | $1,932 | $167,000 | $65,000 | $102,000 |
| 2023 | $1,932 | $169,254 | $65,000 | $104,254 |
| 2022 | $3,514 | $159,594 | $65,000 | $94,594 |
| 2021 | $3,380 | $145,005 | $65,000 | $80,005 |
| 2020 | $3,864 | $159,552 | $65,000 | $94,552 |
| 2019 | $4,037 | $159,552 | $65,000 | $94,552 |
| 2018 | $2,826 | $155,781 | $65,000 | $90,781 |
| 2017 | $3,534 | $149,433 | $65,000 | $84,433 |
| 2016 | $3,213 | $142,177 | $65,000 | $77,177 |
| 2015 | $1,991 | $136,777 | $65,000 | $71,777 |
| 2014 | $1,991 | $114,749 | $37,500 | $77,249 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $200,000 | -- | $159 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title Houston Div | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $88,040 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $22,010 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $90,400 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $58,400 | No Value Available |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 32565053
APN: 1067510000002
- 10355 Longmont Dr Unit 35
- 10152 Longmont Dr Unit 38/10
- 10252 Longmont Dr Unit 45/4
- 1669 W Sam Houston Pkwy S
- 10303 Lynbrook Hollow St
- 10118 Briar Rose Dr
- 10042 Valley Forge Dr