1039 Morton St Gary, IN 46404
Tolleston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $102,000 - $164,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,133
Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1039 Morton St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $133,401, approximately $117 per square foot. 1039 Morton St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Bailly Preparatory Academy, West Side Leadership Academy, and Aspire Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2009
Sold by
Nwawueze Francis
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2006
Sold by
Wachovia Bank Na
Bought by
Nwawueze Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,600
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2005
Sold by
Hutchens Ossienell and King Hutchens Ossienell
Bought by
Wachovia Bank Na and Security National Mortgage Loan Trust 20
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $48,067 | None Available | |
| Nwawueze Francis | -- | The Talon Group | |
| Wachovia Bank Na | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Nwawueze Francis | $54,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $735 | $85,300 | $8,500 | $76,800 |
| 2024 | $4,770 | $58,800 | $8,300 | $50,500 |
| 2023 | $585 | $54,100 | $8,300 | $45,800 |
| 2022 | $585 | $51,000 | $4,500 | $46,500 |
| 2021 | $542 | $47,300 | $4,500 | $42,800 |
| 2020 | $542 | $47,300 | $4,500 | $42,800 |
| 2019 | $653 | $48,800 | $4,500 | $44,300 |
| 2018 | $668 | $48,800 | $4,500 | $44,300 |
| 2017 | $572 | $49,100 | $4,500 | $44,600 |
| 2016 | $589 | $51,200 | $4,500 | $46,700 |
| 2014 | $804 | $73,900 | $5,000 | $68,900 |
| 2013 | $758 | $71,200 | $5,000 | $66,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map