NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1039 Old Jackson Hwy Jackson, SC 29831

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $310,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,747 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2025

Last sale price $279,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,965 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Discover this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom all one level home home situated on approximately 1 acre of level land, all with plenty of space for everyone! Step inside to a welcoming foyer featuring a large coat closet! The home features LVP and tile flooring, no carpet! The spacious living room, complete with a charming bay window, plus a versatile den make this home perfect for entertaining friends and family! The updated kitchen boasts new flooring, new cabinets, granite countertops, a stylish backsplash, and a walk-in pantry! Appliances including the range, dishwasher, microwave, and refrigerator! Adjacent is a large dining room filled with natural light, ideal for gatherings or enjoying everyday life! The owner's suite offers comfort with a ceiling fan, two closets, and a private bathroom featuring a beautiful double sink vanity, tiled shower, and linen closet! Four additional bedrooms, each with ceiling fans, provide ample space for family or guests! The guest bathroom is equipped with a nice vanity and tiled shower! Large backyard for all your needs! Recent upgrades include a new roof (2022) and a new HVAC system (2 years), providing peace of mind for years to come! The spacious laundry room with washer and dryer (staying) adds convenience to your daily routine! Enjoy the freedom of no HOA and no city taxes in this charming, move-in-ready home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Rollings

Shannon Rollings Real Estate License #48555 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Monica Nichols

Wisteria Properties License #119659

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • None 3Ai Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0410023027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Original List Price: 275000.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Acre: 286458.33
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 100.11
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Scuttle
  • Floor Plans Count: 1
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2025-07-15T19:12:41Z

• High School: Silver Bluff
  • Middle Or Junior School: JACKSON MIDDLE

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Lot Size: 0.96Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41817.60
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2025-08-15
  • Parcel#: 0410023027
  • Deed Book And Page: 5148-498
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: Robbie Purvis

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Sep 26, 2025
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$279,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
1.45%
Views
373
Current Estimated Value
$298,295

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.79%
Original Mortgage
$281,818
Outstanding Balance
$280,292
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$7,893

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2024
Closed on
Mar 22, 2024
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-12.07%
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$260,482
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2022
Sold by
Jessie Green
Bought by
Huntington Estates Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,808
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins James $279,000 None Listed On Document
Finley Zachary $255,000 None Listed On Document
Huntington Estates Llc $90,000 None Listed On Document
Huntington Estates Llc $90,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collins James $281,818
Previous Owner Finley Zachary $260,482
Previous Owner Huntington Estates Llc $92,808
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Sold $279,000 +1.5% $102 / Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $275,000 +7.8% $100 / Sq Ft
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Sold $255,000 -12.1% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2024 02/24/24 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 For Sale $290,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,473 $16,690 -- --
2023 $2,504 $9,960 $590 $156,130
2022 $600 $6,070 $0 $0
2021 $601 $6,070 $0 $0
2020 $494 $5,590 $0 $0
2019 $494 $5,590 $0 $0
2018 $501 $5,590 $300 $5,290
2017 $483 $0 $0 $0
2016 $483 $0 $0 $0
2015 $408 $0 $0 $0
2014 $409 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 544508

Hive MLS

APN: 041-00-23-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.