NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1039 Quail Rd Basye, VA 22810

Estimated Value: $299,000 - $354,298

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,646 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2025

Last sale price $300,500 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,881 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Priced To Sell Fast! Desirable 1 Level Rambler, Spacious Kitchen, Spacious Bedrooms, Hardwood Floors, Fireplace, Skylights, Walk in Closet, Deck, .31 Acre Lot, Much More!! Close to Schools, Shopping, and Commuter Routes. This Will Not Last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Altizer

(877) 328-4400 info@anrrealty.com ANR Realty, LLC License #0225057992 Listed on: 05/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Catherine DeMay

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC License #0225272075

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,397

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 13,416 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $64 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,646 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 162
  • Assessor Parcel Number 066A201 162

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,397

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$64 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Hookup, Main Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1646
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1646
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 176.12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1646
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Central, Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 766.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Name: SKY BRYCE ASSOCATION INC
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle Or Junior School: NORTH FORK

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13416.00
  • Zoning: SFR
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1397.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 066A201 162
  • Tax Lot: 162
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SHENANDOAH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2025
Closed on
May 16, 2025
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$300,500
Premium/Discount to List
$10,600
3.66%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$321,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,575
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$203,529
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,546

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2009
Sold by
Mariska John T
Bought by
Mariska John T and Mariska Patricia W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Searle Daniel C
Bought by
Mariska John T and Mariska Patricia W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
House Buyers Of America Inc $205,000 Wfg National Title
Mariska John T -- None Available
Mariska John T $220,000 Land Title Insurance Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open House Buyers Of America Inc $205,000
Previous Owner Mariska John T $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Sold $300,500 +3.7% $183 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,259 $196,700 $28,000 $168,700
2024 $1,259 $196,700 $28,000 $168,700
2023 $1,180 $196,700 $28,000 $168,700
2022 $1,141 $196,700 $28,000 $168,700
2021 $985 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2020 $913 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2019 $128 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2018 $913 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2017 $856 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2016 $856 $142,700 $26,000 $116,700
2015 -- $180,600 $26,000 $154,600
2014 -- $180,600 $26,000 $154,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASH2011520

Bright MLS

APN: 066A201-162

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.