$1,910,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
3,150 Sq Ft
0.47 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$606 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Pool
  • Black Mountain Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Solar Power System

About This Home

As of May 2026

GOLF MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joanie Barreiro

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA569108000 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Biller

HomeSmart License #SA104983000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,074

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 20,286 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $335 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,150 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2024

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-61-039

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Desert Mtn Owners Association, Phone Number (480) 635-5600
  • Built by Price Woods
  • Desert Mountain Subdivision, Sabino Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,074

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$335 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Pima and Cave Creek
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 334.7
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Sabino
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT MOUNTAIN
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones, Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 606.35
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas, Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 3150.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front, Desert Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s), Desert
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security Guard, Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Laundry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 2008.2
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: DESERT MTN OWNERS
  • Phone: 480.635.5600
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 784.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 0.45

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20286.0
  • Parcel #: 219-61-039

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Price Woods

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4074.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 39
  • Tax Map Number: 61.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2018
Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-9.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2007
Sold by
Wicks John R and Wicks Nedra M
Bought by
Wicks Nedra M and Wicks John R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Djc Desert Properties Llc
Bought by
Mast Jeffrey B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Christenholz David A and Christenholz Jill
Bought by
Djc Desert Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1998
Sold by
Desert Mountain Properties Ltd Prtnrshp
Bought by
Christenholz David A and Christenholz Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$588,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $765,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Russ Lyon Title Agency Llc
Cash Sale Deed $920,000 Russ Lyon Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $600,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $765,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $480,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $588,000 New Conventional
Closed $59,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $1,910,000 -3.3% $606 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $1,975,000 -1.3% $627 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $2,000,000 +161.4% $635 / Sq Ft
03/01/2019 03/01/19 Sold $765,000 -9.9% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2018 11/28/18 For Sale $849,000 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,074 $76,110 -- --
2024 $4,009 $72,486 -- --
2023 $4,009 $84,250 $16,850 $67,400
2022 $3,862 $67,150 $13,430 $53,720
2021 $4,193 $68,550 $13,710 $54,840
2020 $4,119 $67,570 $13,510 $54,060
2019 $3,996 $66,710 $13,340 $53,370
2018 $3,886 $64,510 $12,900 $51,610
2017 $3,742 $62,900 $12,580 $50,320
2016 $3,726 $55,460 $11,090 $44,370
2015 $3,523 $57,750 $11,550 $46,200

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6995033

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-61-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.