NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $895,000 - $1,177,661

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$622/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2020

Last sale price $1,056,000 $621 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,384 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Maury Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

As of November 2020

Beautiful, light-filled, 3-level row home on a quiet one-way street in the much sought after neighborhood of Capitol Hill just steps from Lincoln Park & Maury Elementary and a short walk to Eastern Market, Metro, Whole Foods, and numerous outdoor parks. Fully renovated with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, featuring fine finishes and a flexible floor plan! Wide-open main level with designer kitchen & breakfast bar and oversized windows that flood the house with natural light. Enjoy sitting on your deck or walk down to the spacious patio. This generous outdoor living area provides a private oasis to unwind in the heart of DC. Upper level has 3 bedrooms plus two full baths. Fully-finished lower level offers a spacious bedroom, full bath, 2nd kitchen, and private entrance ideal for an in-law suite or rental apartment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Cohen

(202) 386-6330 jason@dcbuysell.com Compass Listed on: 10/07/2020

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Czuba

(202) 386-6330 paul.czuba@compass.com Compass

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 1,116 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • English Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

Parking

  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Capitol Hill Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1056//0056

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

1,116 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: English
  • Total Sq Ft: 1700
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1700
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 587.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

• Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1116.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15997430
  • Tax Annual Amount: 611120.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1056//0056
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Pourshian Mohammad and Tarnawska Anna
Bought by
Kindberg-Hanlon Gene and Kindberg-Hanlon Sophie Mary
Seller's Agent
Jason Cohen
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Paul Czuba
Compass
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,056,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,000
-3.91%
Current Estimated Value
$1,058,165

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,165
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.04%
Original Mortgage
$184,900
Outstanding Balance
$132,008
Interest Rate
2.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$926,157

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
59.37%
Original Mortgage
$584,250
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kindberg-Hanlon Gene $1,056,000 Kvs Title Llc
Pourshian Mohammad $615,000 Dupont Title
Lockhart Doris C $51,591 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kindberg-Hanlon Gene $184,900
Open Kindberg-Hanlon Gene $765,500
Previous Owner Pourshian Mohammad $584,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/25/2020 11/25/20 Sold $1,056,000 +5.7% $621 / Sq Ft
10/21/2020 10/21/20 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Price Changed $999,000 -9.1% $588 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $1,099,000 +78.7% $646 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $615,000 -5.4% $327 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2019 08/21/19 For Sale $650,000 -- $346 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,893 $1,136,080 $490,970 $645,110
2024 $8,870 $1,130,530 $488,530 $642,000
2023 $8,754 $1,113,930 $483,180 $630,750
2022 $6,638 $1,049,770 $434,570 $615,200
2021 $5,061 $633,600 $423,440 $210,160
2020 $2,433 $611,120 $408,990 $202,130
2019 $1,501 $576,450 $387,730 $188,720
2018 $1,435 $549,750 $0 $0
2017 $1,308 $540,570 $0 $0
2016 $1,192 $510,510 $0 $0
2015 $1,085 $462,470 $0 $0
2014 $991 $412,640 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC490842

Bright MLS

APN: 1056-0056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.