NOT LISTED FOR SALE

104 Clearview Ave Wheeling, WV 26003

Estimated Value: $239,000 - $260,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,522 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2025

Last sale price $246,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,388 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath Cape Cod home, offering over 1400 sq ft of inviting living space, all nestled on nearly 2 picturesque acres in the quaint community of Clearview. 2 bedrooms and a full bath allow for easy first floor living. Shutler kitchen with double oven, and a sun-drenched living room, make for a cozy feel. The fenced, landscaped yard, oversized deck, above ground pool (new liner 2023), and additional parcel, offer unlimited potential for enjoying the outdoors. Some notable upgrades: New roof (2021), Windows (2025), 1st floor bath (2021) and refinished hardwoods in the living room, dining room, kitchen and hall (2023). Call today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Reinbeau

Old Colony, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 3042426700 License #WVS220301904 Listed on: 05/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Lucey

Karen Ullom Realty License #WV0028138

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • 0031 0000 0000

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,522 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0030 0000 0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2
  • Directions: Take Warwood Avenue, right onto Cherry Hill Road, at the top of the hill, go left onto Clearview Avenue . Take a left at the stop sign and continue on Clearview Avenue. The house will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1411
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1940
  • RoomKitchenDescription: Window Treatments (None),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomDiningRoomDescription: Window Treatments (None),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Pantry
  • Living Area: 2522
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 34.4167
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 159.125
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 76.3194
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • RoomBathroom1Description: Window Treatments (Curtains),Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 128.4375
  • RoomBedroom2Description: Window Treatments (None),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 143.5556
  • RoomBedroom3Description: Window Treatments (None),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Window Treatments (Curtains),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Living Room Area: 201.8333
  • RoomBedroom1Description: Window Treatments (Blinds),Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Room Kitchen Area: 103.1042
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • RoomBathroom2Description: Window Treatments (None),Flooring (Tile)
  • RoomBedroom4Description: Window Treatments (Curtains),Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
  • Room Dining Room Area: 181.9167

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Large Trees, Wooded

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Garage Door Opener, Integral, Concrete Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: 1st Floor Laundry

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Additional Parcels Description: 0031 0000 0000
  • Parcel #: 0030 0000 0000
  • Zoning: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: CV7
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2025
Closed on
Sep 11, 2025
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$246,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-10.55%
Views
245
Current Estimated Value
$245,935

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$65
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.04%
Original Mortgage
$246,000
Outstanding Balance
$246,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$65

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2019
Sold by
Ott Thomas Andrew and Ott Debra A
Bought by
Ott Thomas Andrew and Ott Debra A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Canzonieri Allen $246,000 None Listed On Document
Ott Thomas Andrew -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Canzonieri Allen $246,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Sold $246,000 -1.6% $98 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Price Changed $250,000 -9.1% $99 / Sq Ft
05/05/2025 05/05/25 For Sale $275,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $909 $84,480 $30,900 $53,580
2024 $909 $78,780 $30,900 $47,880
2023 $822 $78,780 $30,900 $47,880
2022 $1,115 $78,780 $30,900 $47,880
2021 $1,099 $77,640 $30,900 $46,740
2020 $1,097 $77,700 $30,900 $46,800
2019 $43 $74,460 $30,420 $44,040
2018 $960 $73,380 $30,420 $42,960
2017 $954 $71,880 $30,420 $41,460
2016 $920 $69,840 $30,420 $39,420
2015 $833 $64,860 $25,920 $38,940
2014 $833 $62,400 $24,480 $37,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 139192

APN: 02-CV7-00300000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.