$195,000
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

104 E Washington St Roachdale, IN 46172

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
7,449 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$107 Per Sq Ft

38 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • North Putnam Senior High School Rated 10
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Step into timeless character and small-town charm with this two-story Queen Anne style home in Roachdale, Indiana. From its classic architectural details to modern day conveniences like central air conditioning and high speed internet, this property exudes historic appeal and everyday functionality. Inside, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, and one and a half baths. The largest bedroom on the main floor has an adjacent room that would make a great nursery, or could easily be converted to a bathroom, making it a true primary suite. The layout provides comfortable living spaces filled with natural light and classic touches that honor the home's character. Recent updates include beautifully finished wood plank flooring, new carpeting upstairs, and a rear porch that was reconstructed from the ground up and converted into a fully-functional, stand alone laundry room. An unfinished room upstairs offers incredible potential-easily transformed into a fourth bedroom, home office, playroom, or flex space to fit your needs. Outside, the property continues to impress with two outbuildings: a storage shed and a detached two-car garage currently set up as a woodworking shop-ideal for hobbyists, craftsmen, or extra workspace. Raised garden beds create the perfect opportunity for growing your own produce or flowers. Location is prime and within walking distance to the elementary school, shops, restaurants, post office and library. If you're looking for distinctive architecture, functional space, and room to grow-all in the heart of Roachdale, this Queen Anne gem is ready to welcome you home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Tucker

Wright, REALTORS® Brokerage Email: joan.eubank.tucker@gmail.com License #RB17001324 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Co-Listed By

Jesse Tucker

Wright, REALTORS® Brokerage Email: joan.eubank.tucker@gmail.com License #RB20001120

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,306

Year Built

  • Built in 1873

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10-12 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 670201403047000006
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,306

Year Built

Built in 1873

Lot Details

7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1873
  • Building Area Total: 2724
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-745-5426
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: joan.eubank.tucker@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl
  • Living Area: 1820
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1368
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 452

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: North Putnam Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7449
  • Parcel Number: 670201403047000006
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1306
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 10-12
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 653
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: North Putnam Sr High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2019
Closed on
Aug 1, 2019
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%
Original Mortgage
$102,258
Outstanding Balance
$88,383
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$105,646

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $102,258 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $195,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $195,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $195,000 +56.0% $107 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2019 07/08/19 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2019 06/04/19 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $41 / Sq Ft
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Price Changed $129,900 -7.1% $41 / Sq Ft
03/11/2019 03/11/19 For Sale $139,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,306 $160,100 $10,100 $150,000
2024 $1,306 $142,900 $10,100 $132,800
2023 $1,139 $126,100 $8,800 $117,300
2022 $1,303 $119,700 $8,800 $110,900
2021 $1,075 $108,900 $8,800 $100,100
2020 $1,067 $108,900 $8,800 $100,100
2019 $679 $108,900 $8,800 $100,100
2018 $702 $108,900 $8,800 $100,100
2017 $664 $107,400 $8,800 $98,600
2016 $479 $107,200 $8,800 $98,400
2014 $417 $107,100 $7,500 $99,600
2013 $417 $99,100 $7,500 $91,600

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22085711

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 67-02-01-403-047.000-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.