NOT LISTED FOR SALE

104 Lakeside Dr Edenton, NC 27932

Estimated Value: $549,000 - $631,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,692 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2023

Last sale price $510,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,489 / mo

132 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Stunning home located in Village Creek, walking distance to Historic Downtown. Gorgeous pond views right outside your front door! Grand floor plan that has many extras - formal living room, sunroom, screened in porch off the sunroom, gourmet kitchen open to the den area, large primary bedroom on the first floor, playroom, and two different office areas. This custom-built home offers three porches and a large walk-in attic space that can easily be converted into an additional bonus room, movie room, or whatever one's heart desires. Move in ready, immaculate condition, and ready for new homeowners!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Evans

Perry & Co Sotheby's International Realty License #306604 Listed on: 03/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Maryscott Haigler

Perry & Co Sotheby's International Realty License #218015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97.01x102.75x48.54x117.54x150
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 3,692 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 781405094339

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: A
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave - Built-In, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 138.14
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Lot View Type: Pond View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Ceiling - Trey, Ceiling Fan(s), Gas Logs, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface, Sprinkler System, Walk-in Shower, Walk-In Closet, Workshop
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Hookup - Washer, Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Sq Ft Heated: 3692.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 3692.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Storm Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Fiber Cement
  • Exterior Structures: Shed(s)
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Balcony, Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3500 - 3999
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Gas Pack
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Town of Edenton
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water, Natural Gas Available, Underground
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Clubhouse, Community Pool
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 600.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Village Creek

Schools

  • Elementary School: White Oak/D F Walker
  • High School: John A. Holmes High
  • Middle School: Chowan Middle

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 643.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 97.01x102.75x48.54x117.54x150
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16553.00
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 781405094339
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2019
Closed on
Nov 30, 2020
Sold by
Rogers William G and Rogers Lucille A
Bought by
Matthew Alfred D and Matthew Alfred Kristen
Seller's Agent
Nelene Gibbs
Coast To Bay Realty
Buyer's Agent
Claire Evans
Perry & Co Sotheby's International Realty
Sold Price
$430,000
Current Estimated Value
$575,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$145,633
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.54%
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,111
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,522

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matthew Alfred D $2,150,000 Other
Rogers William George $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matthew Alfred D $344,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2023 07/27/23 Sold $510,000 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft
07/09/2023 07/09/23 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Price Changed $510,000 -1.0% $138 / Sq Ft
05/17/2023 05/17/23 For Sale $515,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2023 02/27/23 For Sale $515,000 +19.8% $139 / Sq Ft
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Sold $430,000 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2020 04/05/20 Off Market $430,000 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,445 $515,325 $20,900 $494,425
2024 $4,348 $515,325 $20,900 $494,425
2023 $4,348 $515,325 $20,900 $494,425
2022 $5,643 $515,325 $20,900 $494,425
2021 $3,711 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2020 $3,648 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2019 $3,648 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2018 $3,616 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2016 $3,553 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2015 $3,505 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410
2014 $3,379 $315,810 $32,400 $283,410

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100371874

Hive MLS

APN: 7814-05-09-4339

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.