NOT LISTED FOR SALE

104 Spring Grove Ave Salem, IN 47167

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $142,187

2 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2018

Last sale price $64,900 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $812 / mo

223 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Landscaped
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • 5-minute walk to Rielys Park

About This Home

As of April 2018

Looking for a smaller home with Old Charm? Close to town and nice yard to enjoy the outdoors! Home features 2 large bedrooms with 1 bath with an unfinished basement for storage or storm shelter! Call for your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mandy Chastain

Mainstreet REALTORS Listed on: 08/05/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Bedford NonMember

NonMember BED

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $250

Year Built

  • Built in 1893

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 88-24-18-444-015.000-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$250

Year Built

Built in 1893

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1893
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: PERSISE 1 LOT 28
  • Parcel Number ID: 88-24-18-444-015.000-022
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Eat-In Kitchen, Landscaped, Porch Covered, Main Floor Laundry
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1440
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 960
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Unfinished, Outside Entrance
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 10x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x15, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 480

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 1
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 10x26

• Lot Description: Irregular
  • Lot Dimensions: 10019 Sq Ft
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 10019
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.23

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 250
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage, Supplemental

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2017
Closed on
Apr 9, 2018
Sold by
Murdoch Terri E
Bought by
Murdoch Terri E and Julia Elizabeth Murdoc H
Seller's Agent
Mandy Chastain
Mainstreet REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Bedford NonMember
NonMember BED
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$64,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-7.15%
Current Estimated Value
$141,047

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,147
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.06%
Original Mortgage
$63,723
Outstanding Balance
$54,615
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$86,432

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2017
Closed on
Apr 5, 2018
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$64,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-7.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,723
Outstanding Balance
$54,615
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$86,432

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2015
Closed on
Jul 28, 2015
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-16.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.18%
Original Mortgage
$49,094
Interest Rate
3.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Murdoch Terri E -- None Available
Murdoch Terri E $64,900 --
Murdoch Terri E $64,900 Aristocrat Title Llc
Brown Benjamin R -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murdoch Terri E $63,723
Previous Owner Brown Benjamin R $49,094
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2018 04/06/18 Sold $64,900 -7.2% $68 / Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2017 08/05/17 For Sale $69,900 +39.8% $73 / Sq Ft
07/28/2015 07/28/15 Sold $50,000 -16.5% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2015 02/18/15 For Sale $59,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $704 $85,000 $12,700 $72,300
2024 $704 $72,500 $12,700 $59,800
2023 $647 $66,500 $12,700 $53,800
2022 $502 $59,600 $12,700 $46,900
2021 $466 $55,000 $12,700 $42,300
2020 $421 $52,500 $12,700 $39,800
2019 $394 $50,700 $12,700 $38,000
2018 $366 $47,100 $12,700 $34,400
2017 $320 $49,800 $12,700 $37,100
2016 $249 $46,600 $12,700 $33,900
2014 $296 $45,600 $12,300 $33,300
2013 $203 $45,000 $12,700 $32,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 201736228

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 88-24-18-444-015.000-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.