$175,000
UNDER CONTRACT $25K PRICE DROP

104 W Jackson St O Fallon, IL 62269

Estimated payment $1,167/month

Total Views 18,192
3 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$194 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Schaefer Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

NEW PRICE, EVERYTHING YOU NEED ON ONE LEVEL! This conveniently located brick ranch has had some very nice updates . Special features include new doors/garage door, blown insulation, large new storage shed, new roof, gutters & downspouts with updated drainage system, new air conditioner, crawl space encapsulation with sump pump and dehumidifier. Inside has a completely new bathroom and some electrical/ plumbing updates. The list goes on! If you are ready to downsize or just looking for a great place to start, don't miss this home. Home will be sold "AS IS" Occupancy permit is available.

Listing Agent

Mary Lou Summy

RE/MAX Alliance License #475135282 Listed on: 11/18/2025

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,813

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Ofallon Dist 90 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-30.0-211-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,813

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: N. Lincoln
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-345-2111
  • MLS Status: Active Under Contract
  • Subdivision Name: Fairwood West
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Occupancy Permit Required
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: OFALLON DIST 90
  • Junior High Dist: O Fallon DIST 90
  • High School: OFallon
  • Middle Or Junior School: OFALLON DIST 90

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 04-30.0-211-005

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2813.14

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,813 $38,592 $9,123 $29,469
2023 $2,595 $34,252 $8,097 $26,155
2022 $2,454 $31,490 $7,444 $24,046
2021 $2,508 $31,591 $7,468 $24,123
2020 $2,491 $29,903 $7,069 $22,834
2019 $2,437 $29,903 $7,069 $22,834
2018 $2,375 $29,035 $6,864 $22,171
2017 $2,340 $27,579 $7,156 $20,423
2016 $2,333 $26,935 $6,989 $19,946
2014 $2,161 $26,623 $6,908 $19,715
2013 $2,235 $26,215 $6,803 $19,412
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $175,000 -3.8% $194 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $182,000 -5.2% $202 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $192,000 -4.0% $213 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Off Market $199,900 -- --
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $199,900 +17.5% $222 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $170,090 -1.1% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Price Changed $172,000 -1.7% $191 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Price Changed $175,000 -1.1% $194 / Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Price Changed $177,000 -1.1% $197 / Sq Ft
10/03/2024 10/03/24 For Sale $179,000 +62.7% $199 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Sold $110,000 -20.9% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2024 05/29/24 For Sale $139,000 +26.4% $154 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Off Market $110,000 -- --
05/21/2024 05/21/24 For Sale $139,000 +73.8% $154 / Sq Ft
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Sold $80,000 -5.3% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2015 04/23/15 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2015 01/01/15 For Sale $84,500 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 Town & Country Title
Warranty Deed $110,000 Town & Country Title
Deed $80,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $78,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $153,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $81,720 VA
Previous Owner $80,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25076723

MARIS MLS

APN: 04-30.0-211-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.