1040 Adley Loop Breaux Bridge, LA 70517
Saint Martin Parish NeighborhoodEstimated payment $922/month
Highlights
- 2.04 Acre Lot
- Acadian Style Architecture
- Wood Siding
- Parks Primary School Rated 9+
- Cooling Available
- Heating Available
About This Home
Attention visionaries and investors! Here is a rare opportunity to own a charming, older Acadian-style cottage on a stunning and expansive 2-acre lot with Bayou Teche waterfront access. This 2 bed 1 bath home is a true fixer-upper ready for a complete transformation. The Value is in the Land: Imagine waking up to serene water views and enjoying over two acres of private space—this is the dream foundation for your custom renovation! Bring your contractor and creativity to restore the home's original character or completely redesign it to maximize the incredible acreage and waterfront setting.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1966
Lot Details
- 2.04 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 129.15 x 628.91 x 138.08 x 667.87
Home Design
- Acadian Style Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,358 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $820 | $8,420 | $2,100 | $6,320 |
| 2024 | $825 | $8,420 | $2,100 | $6,320 |
| 2023 | $758 | $7,510 | $2,100 | $5,410 |
| 2022 | $757 | $7,510 | $2,100 | $5,410 |
| 2021 | $757 | $7,510 | $2,100 | $5,410 |
| 2020 | $755 | $7,510 | $2,100 | $5,410 |
| 2019 | $775 | $7,640 | $2,000 | $5,640 |
| 2018 | $765 | $7,640 | $2,000 | $5,640 |
| 2017 | $699 | $7,640 | $2,000 | $5,640 |
| 2016 | $666 | $14,410 | $2,360 | $12,050 |
| 2015 | $1,290 | $13,960 | $2,360 | $11,600 |
| 2014 | $689 | $7,460 | $2,000 | $5,460 |
| 2013 | $689 | $13,960 | $2,360 | $11,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | For Sale | $160,000 | -- | $118 / Sq Ft |
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2025022072
APN: 09202C2027
- 4723 Main Hwy Unit B
- Tbd La-31
- 0 Layton
- 000 Bunker Dr
- 1141 Lake Martin Rd
- 1013 Gloria Kern Dr
- 1230 Hebert Ln
- 1075 Percy Rd
- 1060 Clayton Castille Rd
- 4897 Main Hwy
- Lot 3c-6 Clayton Castille Rd
- Lot 3c-7 Clayton Castille Rd
- 1101 Poydras Place
- 4444 Main Hwy
- 4285 Poydras Hwy
- 1132 Madeline Heights
- 4936 Main Hwy
- 1032 Clarence Angelle
- 1153 Madeline Heights
- 1020 Cyrus Dr
- 119 Leonard St
- 117 S Poydras St
- 906 Cecile Blvd
- 116 Rials Dr Unit B
- 1100 Sugar Creek Rd
- 110 Rimwood Ave
- 109 Red Pine Dr
- 1037 Brown Dr
- 407 Broussard Hill Dr
- 406 Starlight Dr
- 1002 La Pl Ave
- 106A Green Ash Ln
- 125 Nancy Ln
- 127 Nancy Ln
- 1025 Timber Trails Rd
- 231 Saint Nazaire Rd
- 2826 Louisiana Ave Unit 907
- 2826 Louisiana Ave
- 1030 9th St
- 300 Avenue B Unit D
Ask me questions while you tour the home.