$375,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

1040 Azalea Dr Munster, IN 46321

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,472 Sq Ft
9,989 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$152 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Munster High School Rated A+
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 3-minute walk to Frank H. Hammond Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful solid BRICK home!! VERY well-maintained quad-level home located in Fairmeadow of Munster! The main level offers an L-shaped living room and formal dining room. The kitchen features updated flooring with a nice eat in dining space leading to the exterior patio and the fenced-in backyard. The upper level offers 3 bedrooms with hardwood flooring. Master bedroom is connected to the full hall bathroom. Lower level is a spacious entertainment room w/ gas fireplace and a 3/4 bathroom, which provides convenient access to a shower space for someone uses the basement as a 4th bedroom. Partially finished basement provides ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE that can be used as a 4th bedroom, Large CEDAR-LINED CLOSET, and laundry area. This home has been well cared for and recent update includes new dishwasher and carpets. The furnace was replaced in 2024. Walking distance to Frank H Hammond Elementary!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua Vida

Paradigm Realty Solutions, LLC License #RB14030173 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Wagoner

Redfin License #RB22001785

Redfin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,553

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Munster High School

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 9,989 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450730326006000027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,553

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

9,989 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1254
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1296

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Vinyl, Tile, Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1176
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Acres: 0.2293
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9989
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 450730326006000027

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4553

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Munster High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.6%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.13%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,710

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2025
Sold by
Dong Zeyu and Iraklianos Steve
Bought by
Dong Zeyu

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2018
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$259,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Co Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $375,000 -2.6% $152 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $385,000 +48.1% $156 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Sold $259,900 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2018 05/24/18 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2018 05/07/18 For Sale $259,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,271 $383,000 $61,900 $321,100
2024 $9,920 $348,000 $61,900 $286,100
2023 $4,226 $324,500 $61,800 $262,700
2022 $7,938 $305,200 $61,800 $243,400
2021 $7,359 $281,900 $36,300 $245,600
2020 $7,223 $275,900 $36,300 $239,600
2019 $6,637 $258,600 $36,300 $222,300
2018 $3,889 $254,200 $36,300 $217,900
2017 $3,880 $253,100 $36,300 $216,800
2016 $3,575 $243,800 $36,300 $207,500
2014 $3,386 $228,900 $36,300 $192,600
2013 $3,101 $215,000 $36,300 $178,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 835185

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-07-30-326-006.000-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.