1040 Carmalt St Scranton, PA 18519
Estimated Value: $202,816 - $298,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,744
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 Carmalt St, Scranton, PA 18519 and is currently estimated at $252,704, approximately $92 per square foot. 1040 Carmalt St is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including The Geneva School, St. Paul St. Clare School St. Clare Campus, and Nativity Miguel School of Scranton.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2019
Sold by
Hughes Gary J
Bought by
Hughes Brian F and Hughes Shalyn E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$101,250
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Bought by
Hughes Gary J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2010
Sold by
Krausz Esther and Krausz Joel
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank N A and Wachovia Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Lunger Yitzchak and Lunger Tzipora
Bought by
Krausz Joel and Krausz Esther
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2006
Sold by
Lunger Yitzchak and Lunger Tzipora
Bought by
Lunger Yitzchak and Lunger Tzipora
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2006
Sold by
Lunger Yitzchak and Lunger Tzipora
Bought by
Lunger Yitzchak and Lunger Tzipora
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2005
Sold by
Shalkowski Walter P and Shalkowski Kristen D
Bought by
Lunger Yitzchak
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Brian F | $135,000 | None Available | |
| Hughes Gary J | $25,000 | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank N A | $2,240 | None Available | |
| Krausz Joel | $51,179 | None Available | |
| Lunger Yitzchak | -- | None Available | |
| Lunger Yitzchak | -- | None Available | |
| Lunger Yitzchak | $80,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hughes Brian F | $101,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $36,842 | $236,710 | $33,190 | $203,520 |
| 2025 | $2,225 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2024 | $1,859 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2023 | $1,859 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2022 | $1,812 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2021 | $1,812 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2020 | $1,787 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2019 | $1,657 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2018 | $488 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2017 | $1,628 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2016 | $963 | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,500 | $2,000 | $6,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map